Xenon Development Kit

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Development' started by bowser22, Dec 11, 2018.

  1. Shadha

    Shadha #LongLiveTheBromanRevolution

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    77
    Got my Alpha Kit up and Going in my Custom black G5 :D
    WP_20190110_19_30_21_Pro.jpg WP_20190110_19_29_51_Pro.jpg
     
  2. oldengineer

    oldengineer Familiar Face

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,086
    Likes Received:
    71

    ...As that is a P.C tool, what format should the 'mac' hdd be in before writing the image, please? (I've not used that app before)​
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
  3. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    Since it's a dd image, it contains the partition table and layout within the image file. You don't need to prepare the drive in any way since hddrawcopy will target the disk by hardware and not partition and will prepare the drive for you. As long as the disk is physically fine and recognized by Windows then it should work.

    The only weird part is that the drive won't be readable by Windows once it is imaged since it's an APM partitioned image.
     
    oldengineer and bowser22 like this.
  4. oldengineer

    oldengineer Familiar Face

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,086
    Likes Received:
    71
    Thank you.
     
    bowser22 likes this.
  5. stevenapex

    stevenapex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    7
    Cool to see more popping up :)

    If anyone can verify if their fan on the x800 spins down after a while and seems to run extremely hot, let me know, as that is what I am seeing on mine.
     
  6. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    Mine generally stays at 100% fan speed. Did you replace your thermal paste yet?
     
  7. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    Lightbulbfun has also confirmed that retail wireless Xbox 360 controllers should work if you plug in a USB wireless controller receiver normally used on PCs.
     
    bowser22 likes this.
  8. Shadha

    Shadha #LongLiveTheBromanRevolution

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    77
    Found that if you are using a OG xbox controller, pressing L + R + X really fast will act the same as the guide button on the X360 controller :)
     
    Syclopse likes this.
  9. la-li-lu-le-lo

    la-li-lu-le-lo ラリルレロ

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,679
    Likes Received:
    265
    Does this only work on dual CPU G5s, or would it work on a dual core one also? My G5 is a late-2005 2.0GHz dual core (970MP), though it has PCI-E rather than PCI-X.
     
  10. stevenapex

    stevenapex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yeah. All brand new paste. It just seems to get staggeringly hot after a while. It seems to be if I load into Dolphin and leave it for 5mins. I haven't been able to launch anything on it just yet as I'm waiting on the network card.
     
  11. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    I'll add that to the wiki along with the video mode shortcuts.
    You absolutely need a PCI-X model dual processor 2GHz model. The PCI-E models use a different SMC and won't be compatible even if you somehow get an X800 XT flashed into a PCI-E slot.
    Probably just the nature of these cards (which is why so few working ones exist). I usually prefer to run my FireGLs instead of my actual X800 XTs for this very reason.
     
  12. oldengineer

    oldengineer Familiar Face

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,086
    Likes Received:
    71
    How many RAM slots did this motherboard have, 4 or 8, please?

    ...I have a pile of different ones, and one 'early' 2.0ghz model has a proper sticker on it showing it's flashed with 5.2.4f1, yet it has 8 RAM slots, didn't know if this was 'normal'?
     
  13. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    8 slots is what you want. 4 slots is the PCI model which is not compatible. 5.2.4f1 might work (and if it doesn't I can help you downgrade it).
     
  14. oldengineer

    oldengineer Familiar Face

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,086
    Likes Received:
    71
    Thank you, so to confirm from my original question....did the 'later' motherboard that you tried to flash an earlier file to (That you bricked).....did it have 4 or 8 RAM slots please?
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019
  15. cyrix

    cyrix Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    21
    If anyone could play halo 1 at length and record it and post it here, that would be appreciated. :) would be nice to see how it performs.
     
  16. benny679

    benny679 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    11
    Is that true of all machines? I have a 1.6ghz 4 ram slot model, not compatible b/c of CPU speed but it has PCI-X slots. All of the pins are populated too. I've never actually seen any models with standard PCI slots.
     
  17. Shadha

    Shadha #LongLiveTheBromanRevolution

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    77
    cyrix, oldengineer and Syclopse like this.
  18. Shadha

    Shadha #LongLiveTheBromanRevolution

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    77
    Something interesting for you guys to try..
    press L + R + UP(d-pad) while on XENON Launcher.
    it will go to a black screen,
    press L + R + DOWN
    it will go back.
    this is what xbWatson shows when doing this.
    [​IMG]
     
  19. lordnoc

    lordnoc Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    So out of curiosity, is there absolutely no chance to convert beta / retail XEX files to work with the alpha kits?
    It's probably too early to answer this question, but maybe someone had a peek into these things.
     
  20. Shadha

    Shadha #LongLiveTheBromanRevolution

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    77
    well we have a copy of Full Auto and its very close, you would think it would work, but it doesnt, maybe someone can (and i really do hope) they can get a 360 build to run on it, but the kernel went through such rapid kernal changes, that who knows whats possible.

    [​IMG]
     
    Traace likes this.

Share This Page