Xenon Development Kit

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Development' started by bowser22, Dec 11, 2018.

  1. stevenapex

    stevenapex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm not flashing ROMs that come from anywhere other than the official ATI firmware application. OSX seems to be just fine with any level of ROM supplied by that app.
     
  2. Syclopse

    Syclopse .

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    539
    All the ROM flashing articles on the wiki are for people who don't have the hard to find X800 XT card.
     
  3. stevenapex

    stevenapex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yeah, this wasn't from the wiki, This was from the ATI/AMD site just to see what version of the card was running. It gave me the option to roll back to the stock ROM that was distributed when it was released.I have it on 108 now, and it is currently benchmarking in osx. Just added another photo to the album, showing the ATI control panel and all of the stats from in there.
     
  4. Syclopse

    Syclopse .

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    539
    Roll it back to stock,160GB, 512MB. Remove any additional cards from the system, remove any ethernet or USB devices.

    Plug in monitor and keyboard.

    Command-Option-O-F
    reset-nvram
    reset-all
    set-defaults

    Power cycle, plug in controller and boot, what happens.
     
  5. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    The signs were pretty obvious. Your card doesn't show any of these symptoms.

    [​IMG]

    I haven't had to mess with the ROM on a legit X800 XT Mac Edition at all. Any ROM should do the trick. I wouldn't mess with them if the card is working in OSX already.

    I would try resetting the NVRAM via openfirmware as Syclopse mentioned. Also, have you checked in OSX that Disk Utility sees the drive and that it isn't reporting any SMART errors?
     
    stevenapex likes this.
  6. stevenapex

    stevenapex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    7
    Should I do it in the sequence reset-nvram, set-defaults and then reset-all, because after reset-all the unit cycles.

    After doing reset-all the system rebooted to this:
    https://photos.app.goo.gl/HB5Ca99q8zxnEuat8

    Graphics card is still on 108, but I am just about to put the stock ROM on it now. So tantalisingly close!
     
    Syclopse likes this.
  7. stevenapex

    stevenapex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    7
    Got it! Those issues are the fact it was outputting VGA signal over DVI. Hook up a VGA monitor and we're in business!!

    Not sure exactly what got it over the line but a HUGE thank you to all in this thread for helping me out on the path!
     
    Syclopse likes this.
  8. Syclopse

    Syclopse .

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    539
    [​IMG]

    You can just copy and paste pictures directly in your post.
     
    AUSTIN PEYTON and stevenapex like this.
  9. stevenapex

    stevenapex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ah no worries.

    EDIT 2 - Seems to stop the fan about 3-5mins into Dolphin. Is that normal?
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2019
  10. Syclopse

    Syclopse .

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    539
    Honestly not sure, I'm too busy locking up ESPN NFL 2K5.
     
    stevenapex likes this.
  11. benny679

    benny679 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    I haven't read this entire thread but I have ten of these machines in my basement if you need anything tested. Two PCIE models and eight PCIX models ranging from 1.6ghz to 2.7ghz. No quad core model unfortunately.
     
  12. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    Only the 2.0GHz DP PCI-X models are compatible.

    Very glad to hear that! Enjoy messing around with it.
     
    stevenapex likes this.
  13. Dandu

    Dandu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    OK, it works !

    I have buy a Seagate 160 Go Apple HDD (the chosen one :D), a flashed FireGL X3 and a DVI display and it works. With my VGA display, it will not work.
     
    oldengineer and Syclopse like this.
  14. Dandu

    Dandu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have a little (idiot ?) question : how to load xbe Xbox Game on the kit ?
     
  15. Syclopse

    Syclopse .

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    539
    Not many work, I think Halo CE will kind of work. Drag and drop using the Xbox Neighborhood from the SDK.
     
    Dandu likes this.
  16. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    The ones that I tested all worked including Halo CE, Halo 2 and Kameo. The compatibility layer is very early so I wouldn't be surprised if the supported title list is smaller than the release 360.
     
    bowser22 and oldengineer like this.
  17. Dandu

    Dandu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have tested... without success. I have copied copy of Halo CE or Halo 2 on the devkit hard drive with Xbox 360 Neighborhood, but it will not work.

    When i launch the game, i have the Xenon logo, and that's all i have. It works with Dead Or Alive, but not with Halo. Is there a trick or a special folder ?
     
  18. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    For me it was a simple drag and drop into the DEVKIT partition via Neighborhood. No special trick or modification was required on my end for Halo CE or Halo 2 retail.

    xbWatson might be able to provide more information on why your G5 can't start it.

    Halo 2 Alpha would also launch but encountered a few breakpoints that would need to be addressed. The team that made the patched xbe's somehow broke it for alpha kits when they modified it somehow.
     
  19. Dandu

    Dandu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    OK, i have not tried with a retail disc, i'm waiting for it. Thank you.
     
  20. PixelButts

    PixelButts Site Soldier

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,700
    Likes Received:
    1,996
    The acid is kicking in
     

Share This Page