Xenon Development Kit

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Development' started by bowser22, Dec 11, 2018.

  1. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    Happy Holidays all,

    The Apple Service Diagnostics 2.5.8 image included with the HDD dump can be burned from a Mac to a bootable CD/DVD in order to run extensive hardware diagnostics on your PowerMac G5.
     
    oldengineer, Traace, Stipo360 and 2 others like this.
  2. HI_Ricky

    HI_Ricky Intrepid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    211
    if swap CPU (even slot 0 to 1 or 1 to 0) or new cpu , 2 cpu become 1 cpu , also need ASD pair again ;)
     
  3. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    Nearly forgot about that. Yeah, if you change the CPU configuration in any way then you need to use the ASD in order for the PowerMac G5 to run it's thermal calibration.
     
    oldengineer likes this.
  4. HI_Ricky

    HI_Ricky Intrepid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    211
    may I ask use which restore software to restore image ?
     
  5. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    It's a dd image of the drive. You use the dd command in either OSX or linux to restore the image to a disk of your choice that is 160GB or greater.

    The OSX command will be something like `dd if=/path/to/1529.img of=/dev/disk1 bs=1m` where /dev/disk1 is the disk that you want to clone it to (use the `diskutil list` command to see all of your disks).

    The Linux command is similar but the drives are a format like /dev/sda
     
    HI_Ricky and oldengineer like this.
  6. HI_Ricky

    HI_Ricky Intrepid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    211
    thank you, :)
     
    bowser22 likes this.
  7. bowser22

    bowser22 .

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    132
    for the guys on windows, you may be able to get away with using hdd raw copy. not tested but worth a shot
     
    oldengineer and dark ricardo like this.
  8. Syclopse

    Syclopse .

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    539
    Video Modes: (Dec 2004)
    PAL-I 50Hz Both triggers and D-Pad up
    VGA Both triggers and D-pad down
    NTSC-J Both triggers and D-pad left
    NTSC-M Both triggers and D-pad right
     
    bowser22 and Shadha like this.
  9. HI_Ricky

    HI_Ricky Intrepid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    211
    hello.
    I tested 3 model PowerMac , 3HDD use DD command restore .img also did not boot up,
    but "option" power on can show up no label HDD icon. or boot from Mac , it show up XeBoot drive

    any idea ? thank you


    ok, find out it, my x800 got GPU issue :(
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2018
  10. Syclopse

    Syclopse .

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    539
    How did you identify is as a GPU issue?

    Gray/white/black screen after the boot process? Does the krypton sync as player 1?

    If you don't have a wired 360 controller you can also use a Controller S with USB dongle.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2018
  11. HI_Ricky

    HI_Ricky Intrepid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    211
    display color mask .....
    may be long time not run, don't know GPU fan not working, when I find ....it late :(
     
  12. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    If the GPU isn't working then the powermac won't boot at all into the Xenon OS. It will just hang when loading xboxroma.bin. When this happens, there is no USB power at all to either keyboard or controller. My half-fried X800 XT would take about 20 repeated tries to boot fully whereas my working X800 XTs boot fully on the first try. This recovery is very picky about hardware configuration, not sure how different the earlier recoveries were.

    Also, if anyone is having trouble after swapping disks, installing new HDDs.etc: try restting the NVRAM on the machine in order to reset the default boot options. Just hold CMD-ALT-P-R on bootup (CMD is the windows key on non-apple keyboards) until you hear a second startup chime.
     
    Syclopse likes this.
  13. Syclopse

    Syclopse .

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    539
    I did the reset with Command-Option-O-F
    reset-nvram
    reset-all
    set-defaults

    I'll be trying a second video card later as I suspect this one I'm using may be buggy. It syncs the video and controller but only shows a black screen after going gray & white. I'll also try the CMD-ALT-P-R, last time I used that was in the 90s on a Quadra 650 I think.
     
  14. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    Those OF commands do the same thing as the CMD-ALT-P-R shortcut. Just reloads the NVRAM with default settings stored in the bootROM.
     
  15. HI_Ricky

    HI_Ricky Intrepid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    211
    command + option + P + R need hold 5 time( let it auto boot 5 time ) to clean all NVRAM
     
    Syclopse likes this.
  16. Dandu

    Dandu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi,

    I have tried with an Alpha G5 from Microsoft. I have installed a X800 XT flashed card (who works under Mac OS X Leopard), restore the image on a SSD and... it will not works.

    When i press option, i see the SSD with the OS, but only an icon, no text. And when i try yo boot from it, the screen flash, and the Power Mac hangs.

    Is there a solution ?
     
    Syclopse likes this.
  17. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    Is your drive the only drive in the machine and in Slot A? If so then can you try "boot hd:\XEBOOT" in openfirmware?
     
  18. Dandu

    Dandu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    I think it's my graphic card.

    If i boot from open firmware, it load the file, and after a few minute, the Xbox Controller select the player 1.

    My X800 XT has a DVI and a VGA output, and the DVI is not working, only the VGA output. I suppose it's the problem. I have buy a FireGL to test.
     
    Syclopse likes this.
  19. Dandu

    Dandu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    Wehn do you do that ? When the OS is launched ? With a 360 controller ?
     
  20. Alpha Disruptor

    Alpha Disruptor Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
    Normal PC X800 XT cards that have VGA and DVI, the port layout doesn't match what the Mac ROM uses. So only VGA works. Try using a flashed FireGL X3 instead since it has Dual DVI.

    EDIT: Added this info to the wiki. I thought just my X800 Pro wasn't compatible but it seems like any VGA and DVI card will be incompatible.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2018
    Traace likes this.

Share This Page