AUS/NZ WTB DTL-H30002S PSU

Discussion in 'Want to Buy Requests (WTB)' started by PS2Guy, Nov 4, 2015.

  1. PS2Guy

    PS2Guy Lost in the neverending abyss.

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have a PS2 Test unit that I bought a while back that has BSOD. I took it to a shop & they informed me that it needs a new PSU.

    Hoping someone has a Test unit with a stuffed motherboard that they're willing to part with.
     
  2. skyway1985

    skyway1985 Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    130
    it should be the same as the retail PSU.
     
  3. dj898

    dj898 Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,325
    Likes Received:
    56
    Yep
    I bought 240VAC PSU and power switch on Bay for A$10 lot :)
     
    skyway1985 likes this.
  4. PS2Guy

    PS2Guy Lost in the neverending abyss.

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    2
    I took a retail PS2 (SCPH-30002) with me to the repair shop for parts & was told it was completely different.

    My SCPH-15000 is completely different inside also.
     
  5. dj898

    dj898 Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,325
    Likes Received:
    56
    guess I will have to open mine to see....
     
  6. PS2Guy

    PS2Guy Lost in the neverending abyss.

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've opened mine and it does look different.

    What I can't figure out is why a PSU would cause BSOD?
    It fires up fine, I just can't see anything on the screen.
     
  7. dj898

    dj898 Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,325
    Likes Received:
    56
    maybe it's set to different display mode from the cable you are connecting?
     
  8. PS2Guy

    PS2Guy Lost in the neverending abyss.

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    2
    I actually hadn't thought of that. I'll have to dig out my component cable and see.

    However the shop said it needed a new PSU? But don't really see how that causes Black screen of Death.

    They kind of annoyed me because they put it all back together after I asked them to leave it open and show me what was "actually" wrong with it, i.e. chip or resistor e.t.c.
    "Oh it's our policy sir to assemble it before returning it back to the customer"
    "But I asked you to leave open"
    "Sorry sir that's policy"
    Fuckers, could've told me that when I dropped it off, or I would've taken it somewhere that would've.
     

Share This Page