WindowsKiller's 3DO M2 tools

Discussion in 'Panasonic M2 and 3DO' started by WindowsKiller, Jul 6, 2008.

  1. WindowsKiller

    WindowsKiller Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    OperaFS Reader v0.03:
    http://gtw3do.retro-net.de/misc/OperaFSReader003.zip

    As the name says, this tool allows reading discs (real and iso images) formatted with the Opera filesystem, which is the filesystem used for 3DO and 3DO M2 discs. It's a bit primitive and slow because I wrote it solely for myself. Though it's still more advanced than the 2 other tools for reading 3DO discs. Should run on any version of Windows.

    Konami M2 Arcade Game Patcher v0.3:
    http://gtw3do.retro-net.de/misc/m2patch_03.rar

    Allows patching some of the arcade games to run on a PCB made for a different game. Currently supports Battle Tryst, Heat of Eleven '98, and Evil/Hell Night (adding Total Vice is possible, but lacking a good dump; Polystars uses an older BIOS and won't run on other hardware). Compatible with any version of Windows.

    Hope this deserves a sticky. :110:
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2008
  2. ASSEMbler

    ASSEMbler Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    19,394
    Likes Received:
    986
    Any notes on the Opera FS? I didn't get a good chance to look at
    my disc dump yet.

    Excellent work btw.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 6, 2008
  3. Borman

    Borman Digital Games Curator

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,486
    Likes Received:
    1,574
    Just wanted to note, the patcher works using CrossoverMac under OSX :) Saves me some time
     
  4. iamaduck

    iamaduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do you need to know?
     
  5. M2fan

    M2fan Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder if its possible to run these arcade games on a prototype M2 home console.......
     
  6. M2fan

    M2fan Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah that's what I figured. would it be possible to maybe mod one of the home systems? Maybe take some of the arcade hardware and put it into the home console?
     
  7. M2fan

    M2fan Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah well I was just throwing some ideas out there. I might port Doom over to the M2 in the future....if I ever get a mac
     
  8. M2fan

    M2fan Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    knowledge in C++.......well I have that part covered. but where would I get those documents?
     
  9. iamaduck

    iamaduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I should be getting a Total Vice boardset within a week or so. I'm planning to convert it to Polystars though :nod:
     
  10. iamaduck

    iamaduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, Polystars and Total Vice share the same 623B01 BIOS (well, Total Vice ver 639AAB01 does at least).

    Mind you, what's to stop you from replacing the existing BIOS with a 16Mb EPROM containing the alternate BIOS?
     
  11. iamaduck

    iamaduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh? Both the AAB and JAD versions of Total Vice both feature the following code in their mask ROM check routine:

    lis %r12, 0x130F (3D80130F)
    ori %r12, %r12, 0x69C4 (618C69C4)

    0x130f69c4 being the 32-bit checksum of the older BIOS 623B01.

    Maybe the US/world versions use the newer BIOS.
     
  12. iamaduck

    iamaduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't need convincing ;-)

    Anyway, MAME lists Total Vice as using the old BIOS (and half of the CD images are marked as bad - I must get round to replacing them).
     
  13. Borman

    Borman Digital Games Curator

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,486
    Likes Received:
    1,574
    Awesomeeee
     
  14. iamaduck

    iamaduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I picked up my Total Vice boardset today (CD ver. 639UAC01, BIOS 623B01). It's now running Tobe! Polystars ;)
     
  15. iamaduck

    iamaduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problem.

    Motherboard photos:

    http://i37.tinypic.com/2pzl63l.jpg
    http://i37.tinypic.com/4zw7ch.jpg

    I didn't photograph the extra board which holds a YMZ280B and sound ROM for the guns.

    Note the full consignment of 16MB RAM (Polystars has only 8MB fitted IIRC).

    The two DIP switches on the top board control the screen resolution. They were set to medium-res for Total Vice.

    To get Polystars running I hacked out three of the EEPROM checks.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 27, 2009
  16. NTM

    NTM Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you guys think there is a way to rig a universal bios for these? I'm busting out my Vice board again, in hopes I can play some other M2 games on it.
     
  17. iamaduck

    iamaduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    By the sounds of it, having the newer, 636A01 BIOS is enough.
     
  18. NTM

    NTM Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Cool, I found me a M27C160 16mb chip in my eprom pile whenever a new patch program is ready.
     
  19. NTM

    NTM Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Another question... Does anyone know which of the other arcade games require the medium res setting to run? I know if I set my Total Vice to low, it doesnt load. Think there's a way to patch the games to allow them to run in low res?
     
  20. iamaduck

    iamaduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just Hell Night (its alternate version, Evil Night is standard res).
     

Share This Page