What computer are you using ?

Discussion in 'Off Topic Discussion' started by Max_XX_ou, May 2, 2012.

  1. pza

    pza <B>Site Supporter 2012</B><BR><B>Site Supporter 20

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gaming: Asrock Z77 Pro3, i7-3770K, Corsair 8 GB DDR3-1600, Asus GTX670-DC2-2GD5, 128GB SSD (Samsung 830)
    Playing/recording music: MacBookPro2,2
    HTPC: Finally got a Dreambox DM7020HD that replaced my old AMD 4850e.
    "Server": Intel D201GLY2A
    At work: Asus EeePC 1000H
     
  2. Jamtex

    Jamtex Adult Orientated Mahjong Connoisseur

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5,472
    Likes Received:
    16
    Lenovo S10-3T

    Intel(R) Single core Atom(TM) CPU N455 @ 1.66GHz
    2GB RAM
    250GB HD
    Windows 7
    Extended battery for up to 7 hours of life (or a full work day...)
    Touch screen the can rotate around so it can be used as a pad.

    Although I bought it as it was the only netbook that had a proper keyboard, rather then the useless chiclet mac copy keyboards that everyone seems to copy now. Netbook as I spend so little time in places that a desktop is impossible and a laptop is impraticle.
     
  3. Ryudo

    Ryudo SEGA!

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    39
  4. RyanGamerGoneGrazy

    RyanGamerGoneGrazy Clubbies Are Minis Too!

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    12
    ExoPC running win 8....2011 spec MacBook Air...and uhhh that's it...I've sold off most of the dozen or so I had...I've got more tablets than computers now I guess...
     
  5. GrindheadJim

    GrindheadJim Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    I took the pic upside down, so anyone who was interested could read the stickers. :p

    IMG-20120727-00154.jpg

    2009 Dell Inspiron 1525 rolled back to WinXPProSP3
    HDMI output to 42" LCD
    Analog audio output (onboard sound only outputs stereo, anyway, and is buggy) to home theater
    That blue light comes from the massive fan I run underneath it.
     
  6. Eviltaco64

    Eviltaco64 or your money back

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    136
    [​IMG]

    Dell Precision 390
    Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz (will eventually upgrade to X6800/Q6600)
    6 GB Ram (will eventually upgrade to 8/12GB)
    128MB Nvidia Quadro (lol, it works)
    500GB SATA HDD
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64
     
  7. lnx64

    lnx64 Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    My portable: MacBook Pro, Quad Core Intel Core i72GHz, 4GB RAM, 500GB HD
    My desktop: Mac Pro, 2x Quad Core Intel Xeon 2.8GHz (8 cores total), 32GB RAM, 2TB HD.

    My desktop does a lot of video editing in 1080p with raw uncompressed files, so it needs a lot of that RAM.
     
  8. Cyantist

    Cyantist Site Supporter 2012,2013,2014,2015

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,158
    Likes Received:
    20
    You drop in that ram yourself or order it from Apple that way?
     
  9. BLUamnEsiac

    BLUamnEsiac ɐɹnɔsqO ʇᴉq-8

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    105
    Please don't laugh too hard, I've got a lot of aging hardware that I can never bring myself to part with and haven't bought a desktop since 2004. :p

    IBM PC300 GL (Desktop 1)
    - Pentium II (233 MHz)
    - 256 MB RAM
    - 40 GB HDD
    - 3.5" Floppy Drive
    - 16x DVD-ROM/52x CD-RW
    - 10/100 NIC
    - 56k dial-up modem
    - Sound Blaster Audigy
    - Windows 98/ME/2000 Pro SP4/XP Pro SP2

    Gateway G6-350 (Desktop 2)
    - Pentium II (233 MHz)
    - 256 MB RAM
    - 20 GB HDD
    - 3.5" Floppy Drive
    - DVD-ROM/CD-ROM
    - 48x CD-RW
    - 10/100 NIC
    - 56k dial-up modem
    - Windows 98/DSL Linux

    HP Pavilion XE783 (Desktop 3)
    - Intel Celeron 700 MHz
    - 64 MB RAM
    - 20 GB HDD
    - 3.5" Floppy Drive
    - 4x CD-RW Drive
    - 56k dial-up modem
    - Windows ME

    Desktop 4
    - Intel Celeron (2.6 GHz)
    - 512 MB RAM
    - 40 GB HDD
    - 6 GB HDD
    - 3.5" Floppy Drive
    - 16x CD-ROM
    - 16x DVD -/+ RW/48x CD-RW (internal)
    - 16x DVD -/+ RW/48x CD-RW (external)
    - 56k dial-up modem
    - 10/100/1000 Ethernet
    - Windows 2000 Pro SP4/Windows XP Pro SP2/Ubuntu 8

    Laptop 1
    - AMD Athlon (2 GHz)
    - 1 GB RAM
    - 80 GB HDD
    - 8x DVD SuperMulti/48x CD-RW
    - PCMCIA Card Slot
    - SD Card Reader
    - Ethernet/WIFI/Bluetooth
    - VGA/S-Video Out
    - Windows Vista SP2/Ubuntu 10

    Laptop 2
    - AMD Athlon (1.6 GHz)
    - 3 GB RAM
    - 160 GB HDD
    - 8x DVD SuperMulti/48x CD-RW
    - Ethernet/WIFI/Bluetooth
    - Windows 8 Preview

    Netbook
    - Intel Atom (1.6 GHz)
    - 1 GB RAM
    - 160 GB HDD
    - SD Card Reader
    - Ethernet/WIFI
    - Windows 7 SP1

    I'm itching to build a new/modern desktop soon, but I'll have to find a way to make room for it first. Especially since I might be receiving and restoring some more older desktops in the near future.
     
  10. sneakypeanut

    sneakypeanut Pika CHUUUUUU!!!

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    10
    Updated since last post:

    Intel i7 3770k CPU at 4.9ghz
    16gb 2x8gb 1600mhz Corsair Dominator
    2x Nvidia 560TI's Graphics in SLI subvender is ASUS
    Gigabyte z77x-ud5h Motherboard
    120gb Corsair Force GT
    2x 2TB Seagate hdds in raid 1
    CoolerMaster Silent Pro 850W PSU Hand Braided
    Corsair Graphite 600T Special Edition Case. Heavily modified for my needs
    Windows 7
    Cooling is mostly EK and alphacool watercooling gear

    [​IMG]

    Some more pics at this link http://imgur.com/a/M4IUg and http://i.imgur.com/O8zww.jpg

    Laptops:

    Late 2011 Macbook Pro 13" i5 with upgraded ram to 8gb and a 240gb samsung ssd

    and a

    Late 2008 Dell e4300 with a 120gb corsair force 3 ssd

    [​IMG]
     
  11. lnx64

    lnx64 Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Myself. I ordered it with the bone stock 2GB and went to NewEgg and ordered 8 sticks of 4GB Kingston memory made for this computer.

    (If you don't get the special memory made for this MacPro, it'll trigger ECC/FB errors and thermal errors. Each RAM stick has a thermistor, so does the riser card).
     
  12. Cyantist

    Cyantist Site Supporter 2012,2013,2014,2015

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,158
    Likes Received:
    20
    Was just wondering if you burnt $900 on ram :p
     
  13. pato

    pato Resolute Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    118
    Custom one, i5 2500k 3.6ghz
    Asus P8F67 PPO
    2x4 GB Kingston 1333mhz
    1GB Radeon 6870
    1TB HD, Probably Samsung
    600W Seventeam power supply.
     
  14. Borman

    Borman Digital Games Curator

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,564
    Likes Received:
    2,220
    Mac Pro memory isn't cheap anyway. It would cost me almost 1200$ still to max out my ram on my Mac Pro, but it is a 2006 model, which uses memory that is even more expensive.
     
  15. lnx64

    lnx64 Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    My RAM cost me around $700, and a discount on NewEgg I had.

    My Mac Pro requires fully buffered ECC memory, with special heat sink designs..

    To this day, not a single ECC error count has been triggered.. Never had a kernel panic, and the only time an app crashes is from poor programming.
     
  16. Cyantist

    Cyantist Site Supporter 2012,2013,2014,2015

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,158
    Likes Received:
    20
    Why is Mac Pro ram so expensive yet you can get 8gb's of Corsair ram for Macbooks for $50 or cheaper if you shop around? Surely Macbook ram needs to be ECC ready too?
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
  17. lnx64

    lnx64 Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    MacBook RAM is not fully buffered or ECC. It's just plain laptop memory.

    MacPros are workstations, so they require RAM designed for that kind of task where it needs to be fast, and reliable.
     
  18. DeletedXJ55

    DeletedXJ55 Giovanni Amoriello

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    A MacBook Pro 15" Retina at the moment :)
     
  19. Meringues

    Meringues <B>Site Supporter 2014</B>

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    19
    Macbook Pro 15"
    2.8 GHz i7
    8 GB RAM
    256GB SSD

    I had the problem where the GPU crashed in Lion requiring a new logic board (had to happen out of warranty) but luckily it was a fairly common problem and they fixed it for free, so far no problems with Mountain Lion which I have had installed since it came out...
     
  20. la-li-lu-le-lo

    la-li-lu-le-lo ラリルレロ

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,679
    Likes Received:
    265
    Cool, is that the one with the Retina Display? I've seen one of those in person and it's pretty cool. I'd like to get an 11" Macbook Air, since I have a nice desktop now, and could use a nice portable computer to replace my old Macbook.
     

Share This Page