USB GDrom Thread

Discussion in 'Sega Dreamcast Development and Research' started by nonosto, Jun 13, 2015.

  1. nonosto

    nonosto Intrepid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    54
    And someone try dreamshell iso?
     
  2. Rocky5

    Rocky5 Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    95
    Firmware is live on his site!!!

    But worried about.

    Well I updated & now nothing launches :-/ wish he had let me test this when I offered :mad:
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2015
    rey1178 likes this.
  3. keropi

    keropi Familiar Face

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    70
    yes, with an early model controller you need to contact MNEMO, send him a file the controller generates on GDI loading and he sends you a file back.
    When you get MNEMO's little file you put it in the usb drive and then GDI loading will start working 100% again.
    Not sure why is that, maybe a per-case update but it is a ONE TIME thing, future updates will work without extra steps.

    edit: there is also a photo of the internal usb model now in the website
    http://3do-renovation.ru/USB-GDROM_Controller.htm
     
    rey1178 likes this.
  4. rey1178

    rey1178 Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    35
    Works great and finally get to play propeller arena :) . The menu does look cleaner and a little sharper. I would like to see some features implemented in the future like being able to reboot from the controller like what was done with the gdemu. Only a couple of things that shouldn't be major.
     
  5. Rocky5

    Rocky5 Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    95
    Yeah, he sent me the file & now everything works.
    I'm not sure why we require this file, maybe he implemented security in the first batch so no one would try cloning/hacking them?

    Anyhow, quick game test of games that had issues.

    Can people confirm these issues please, all are NTSC versions of the games & are trurips.


     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2015
  6. keropi

    keropi Familiar Face

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    70
    ^ Vanishing Point still freezes for me, PAL version works fine though
    Seaman needs a mic so I can't test... will test Shadow Man later

    just installed the lid switch on my board:

    [​IMG]

    I had to remove a plastic stand at the bottom of the switch in order for it to sit flat on my board, maybe later revisions don't need this:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 27, 2017
  7. nonosto

    nonosto Intrepid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    54
    What for this lid switch?
     
  8. Turranius

    Turranius Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    33
    I was wondering about this as well.

    "- Lid switch now working for swap Image («X» button for choice the Image )"

    What Lid switch? I got no information anywhere that we should have moved the switch over from the old GDI controller card...
     
  9. rey1178

    rey1178 Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    35
    Keropi, the lid switch on the USB GDROM is for those games with multi disc? So I assume you open it allows you to swap for the 2nd image, correct?
     
  10. keropi

    keropi Familiar Face

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    70
    ^ yes, that is correct. I can't test it though atm... I was keeping that dead gdrom pcb just for the switch all this time :D
     
    rey1178 likes this.
  11. nonosto

    nonosto Intrepid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    54
    we can swap disc without lid switch?
     
  12. rey1178

    rey1178 Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    35
    Not sure I kept the old board so may have to wire a push button and place it somewhere tasteful.
     
  13. Greg2600

    Greg2600 Resolute Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    937
    Likes Received:
    112
    Well doesn't it only pertain to D2 or something?
     
  14. Rocky5

    Rocky5 Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    95
    Correct, all other multi disc games support the save & load disc * option.

    I'm not sure how the swap disc works, use (X) to choose the image, could mean when prompted you just hit X? As everyone cannot be expected to desolder & resolder the lid switch.
    (The lid switch is a pain to fit, you have to remove the nub on the underside & also I had to shave off a tad of the plastic at the back, so the GDRom case would fit again)

    I already added the lid switch last year sometime, as MNEMO said it was getting support later down the road, when I asked.
     
  15. keropi

    keropi Familiar Face

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    70
    ^ they way I think it works is like this:
    Let's say you have DISK1 and DISK2
    - you press X on DISK2 so it goes on queue
    - you load DISK1 with A and play the game
    - when the time comes you open/close the lid and the DISK2 (the X-selected disk) gets loaded.

    still haven't tested it though LOL
     
    Rocky5 likes this.
  16. Rocky5

    Rocky5 Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    95
    bang on!

    Gameshark now works, select GDI/CDI you want to load on lid close & select the gameshark CDI > select codes & open lid, close lid & play!!!!

    We can also use the lid switch as a reset button now, just open the lid to boot back to the DC menu then press start.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2015
    keropi likes this.
  17. Meringues

    Meringues <B>Site Supporter 2014</B>

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    19
    Looks like I know what I'm doing tonight then :D
     
  18. Rocky5

    Rocky5 Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    95
    OK update:

    You can queue as many files as you want o__O & every time you open the lid it swaps the image.
     
    keropi likes this.
  19. Meringues

    Meringues <B>Site Supporter 2014</B>

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    19
    Just installed the lid switch too, It also seems that after you go through all the queued images it goes back to the Mnemos main menu, it pretty much does everything I need now, awesome!
     
  20. rey1178

    rey1178 Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    35
    Looks like I'll be putting in a small push button to mimick the lid switch. Great to hear it functions as a reset button too that takes you back to the main menu.
     

Share This Page