Unofficial Deunan's GDEMU Thread

Discussion in 'Sega Dreamcast Development and Research' started by duskdawn, Jul 8, 2015.

  1. TriMesh

    TriMesh Site Supporter 2013-2017

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    662
    This is true for NTSC:U/C consoles - the NTSC:J ones don't have this marking. Easiest way to spot a VA0 Japanese Dreamcast is to look in the air vent and check the fan position - the VA0 consoles have the fan lined up with the vent and the VA1 have if set further down with a sloping black plastic air guide.
     
    fafadou and Anthony817 like this.
  2. Anthony817

    Anthony817 Resolute Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    398
    Oh wow my mistake. I thought it was easy to tell on all the revision 1 consoles. Guess I just learned something new. Thanks for correction.
     
  3. simbin

    simbin Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is this latest version, working link? Thanks
     
  4. TriMesh

    TriMesh Site Supporter 2013-2017

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    662
    It's a reasonable assumption, since both the NTSC:U and the PAL ones do have this marking, but for some reason Sega Japan decided not to do it. Both the HKT-3000 (Japan market) and HKT-3010 (Asia market) are like this. There are also some very early production NTSC:U Dreamcasts which were used by software developers and in koisks that have Japanese style labels and hence no version marking - they are VA0s.
     
    Anthony817 likes this.
  5. Blockhead

    Blockhead Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Right click, "Save as"
     
  6. simbin

    simbin Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2
    [​IMG]
     
  7. madsheep

    madsheep Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    70
  8. Brad_83

    Brad_83 Blast Power Away!!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    35
    Hey Everyone,

    I have an issue with my GDEMU at the moment with Code Veronica Disc 1 USA

    I am using an official GDEMU with a 32GB SDHC and the latest firmware.

    When I get to the Tyrant on the plane at the end of disc 1 the sound will work maybe once or twice, after that there is no audio at all during the fight. I have restarted the console and soft booted to the Menu multiple times with audio and sometimes without. The sound stops during the door loading screen into the cargo bay.

    I have also used VMU saves from the Backup VMU save image V1.3 with the same result.

    I am using a TOSEC and a TRURIP image and I have used multiple SD CARDS with no affect.

    It may be a compatibility issue with the new compiler, any suggestions would be great.

    Thank you
     
  9. Blockhead

    Blockhead Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    I encountered this issue myself, and brought it up here:

    Convert GDI to ISO

    As mentioned in my post, using GDIShrink fixed the issue for me. This is obviously a workaround though, and there may indeed be a bug with the GDEMU.
     
    Brad_83 likes this.
  10. Brad_83

    Brad_83 Blast Power Away!!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    35
    Hey Blockhead,

    Thanks for the info, I'll try GDISHRINK tonight, I'm happy I'm not the only one and it's not my Dreamcast.

    Have a good one
     
  11. truemaster1

    truemaster1 Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    193
    i have recv im using gdemu with latest fw and i didnt have this issue strange
     
  12. Blockhead

    Blockhead Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    No problem, this glitch had me banging my head against the wall for days so I hope GDIShrink works for you as well!

    It is indeed strange. Just to clarify, I experienced the issue at the exact same spot mentioned by @Brad_83, and at no other time during my play-through. This seems too specific to be a coincidence.
     
  13. truemaster1

    truemaster1 Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    193
    possibly a hit and miss maybe i was lucky and didnt have it on my 2 playthrough
     
  14. Renard

    Renard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    19
    Is there any way to mitigate the PSU heat issues without giving up on SCART RGB?
     
  15. truemaster1

    truemaster1 Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    193
    yes a you can put a 300 ohm resistor between gnd and 12v
     
    fafadou likes this.
  16. Zarper

    Zarper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Also, make sure there is a air tunnel from the fan to the PSU similar to when the GD-ROM drive is in the machine. Otherwise the fan is more or less just spinning air and not cooling anything.
     
  17. Spec

    Spec Rising Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    20
  18. Renard

    Renard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    19
    Thanks. Also, I have an issue with GDmenu - long paths with special characters (comas, spaces, parenthesis) crash the program. It's a bit annoying, as pretty much all my .GDI collection uses such long filenames; is there a way to maybe edit the .GDIs in batch?
     
  19. -=FamilyGuy=-

    -=FamilyGuy=- Site Supporter 2049

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,908
    Likes Received:
    728
    In Linux/macOs there's a program called GNU rename that can do that. Otherwise I'm sure there's a few native Windows renamers.

    Alternatively, you can try copying too a fat32 drive back forth, as the special characters should be illegal and replaced by underscores or something like that.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2018
  20. Aleron Ives

    Aleron Ives Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    33
    On Windows, Bulk Rename Utility is useful for mass rename operations using specific criteria:

    https://www.bulkrenameutility.co.uk

    I use the CLI version, Bulk Rename Command. Both are on the download page.
     

Share This Page