SNES PAL Switch 50/60 without a switch

Discussion in 'Modding and Hacking - Consoles and Electronics' started by simonbelmont2, Jan 24, 2010.

  1. SNES PAL Switching to 50/60 without a switch

    What I need is when I put a PAL/NTSC game on my PAL console to change the frequency without a switch to be 50 or 60 Hz.
    For the CIC with the protection I will put the switch from the RF (CH3-CH4).
    Does anybody know how to do this or have an schematic?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 24, 2010
  2. bacteria

    bacteria I am the Bacman

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    61
    One way might be to use a pressure switch that completes the circuit when an NTSC cart is inserted (60mhz) but doesn't complete when a PAL cart is inserted (50mhz). The PAL carts are rounded and the NTSC are squared off, so possible to take advantage of this cart shape difference.
     
  3. Denryu

    Denryu マスコット

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    29
    I always thought Japanese and European cartridges were the same.
     
  4. Segata Sanshiro

    Segata Sanshiro speedlolita

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    11
    They are, bacteria is referring to US carts.
     
  5. emu_kidid

    emu_kidid Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    23
    I've thought about doing one via holding down the reset button or buttons on the controller to switch modes but I'm not good enough with electronics personally to know if it's even possible.
     
  6. retro

    retro Resigned from mod duty 15 March 2018

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    823
    The point that everyone seems to have missed with bacteria's suggestion is that this would make European carts run at 50Hz, American carts run at 60Hz and Japanese carts run incorrectly at 50Hz. If he doesn't want to mod his console due to aesthetics, then this would be completely useless anyway.

    A switchless mod is impossible. No matter what you do, whether you use the reset switch, a change state every time you turn the console on or a button on a pad, you're using a switch ;)

    Two Simon Belmonts??
     
  7. Mugi

    Mugi Site Supporter 2013,2014,2015

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    20
    i've seen one that had the 50/60 switch made in the reset button.

    holding down the reset for few seconds swtiched it over and that particular console even had it's power led change color according to the mode used.

    it's been a while but i'll see if i can find it again.

    edit: that wasn't all that hard afterall :p

    enjoy: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6KrcwDyzdio
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2010
  8. bacteria

    bacteria I am the Bacman

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    61
    Yeah, I was referring to US NTSC carts and PAL carts, not Japanese ones!

    The crappy Dina 2-in-1 uses a switch that makes contact if the SG-1000 cart is inserted, to switch between the Coleco and SG-1000 carts; that is where my thought came from... Using a standard switch makes more sense though.
     
  9. Off topic: Yeah Retro, the power of 2 Simon Belmonts is better than the 1 :p
    On topic: So, anybody know the schematic for what have done consolepassion in that video (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6KrcwDyzdio)? That is what I want. I was thinking the SNES Switchless mod was something like the Megadrive Switchless mod with the reset button, when I'm on a PAL game and I press the reset button for 3 seconds for example the game will be play in 60 Hz without the console to be reseted.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 25, 2010
  10. djelaba

    djelaba Benzin !, Site Supporter 2013

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    11
    http://ultra16.dforce3000.de/faq.htm
    :icon_bigg
     
  11. Mugi

    Mugi Site Supporter 2013,2014,2015

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    20
    that site makes me rage everytime i see it :|

    create something awesome, put it up there and then tell me i can't have it -_-
     
  12. retro

    retro Resigned from mod duty 15 March 2018

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    823
  13. gorgyrip

    gorgyrip Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    16
    if you do this, when you press the reset button, the snes will change from 50hz to 60hz and the system will be reseted?
     
  14. retro

    retro Resigned from mod duty 15 March 2018

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    823
    If you do it right, yes.

     
  15. Calpis

    Calpis Champion of the Forum

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5,906
    Likes Received:
    21
  16. gorgyrip

    gorgyrip Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    16
    i did that on a mega drive 2. but when i press reset, the system will change modes and will reset. This will happen on an snes, too? what i want is this: hold the reset, the system change modes without reseting, press quick reset, the system is reseting, but without changing modes. Like the one made by consolepassion
     
  17. retro

    retro Resigned from mod duty 15 March 2018

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    823
    Calpis has a point - that was the one I was looking for! Really shouldn't flick through Lawrence's site so late at night for an answer!

    Not gonna happen, unless you cut the original traces for the switch. The switch is wired on the PCB to reset the console, it WILL reset the console.
     
  18. gorgyrip

    gorgyrip Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    16
    but how this mod is made?
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6KrcwDyzdio

    If you hold the reset button, the console will not reset. It will reset only if you quickly press the reset button.
     
  19. retro

    retro Resigned from mod duty 15 March 2018

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    823
    You could program a PIC chip to do that. Like I said, as the button is wired into the console to reset, it'll always reset unless you interrupt the circuit.
     

Share This Page