PS3 TEST DECHA00 display black screen every time it boots up

Discussion in 'Sony Programming and Development' started by tichua, Dec 15, 2013.

  1. tichua

    tichua Site Supporter 2012,2013,2014,2015

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    48
    I have a FAT 60GB BC TEST PS3 that has been acting weird lately. I'm not sure if it's about to give up on me or there is something I can do.

    I have been using it over HDMI fine for the past 6 yrs but now it will only displays black screen whenever I turn it on. There is signal from the PS3 to the TV as the TV showing '1080p/60Hz input'. If there is no signal, the TV will show 'no signal'.

    If I do a reset by holding the Power button for 5s, the screen will come up again and everything will work just fine. However, when I turn it off and turn it back on, the black screen will continue unless I do another 5s reset.

    I have done the following without luck:
    1) changing the HDMI cable, I used 4 different cables
    2) using Composite and Component cables
    3) updating the FW
    4) replacing the HDD
    5) changing the display resolution to 480p, 720p, and 1080i
    6) factory restore
    7) use a different TV

    additional info: after doing the 5s reset, the system works just fine. Playing games like GOW3, U2, U3 and Beyond: Two Souls doesn't have freezing or image artifact issue.

    UPDATED: I tried basically every FW that I have (from 1.00 to 4.50) and the ONLY fw that it boots every time is 1.00. This is so weird. lol

    any help is appreciated. thanks

    2ND UPDATE: After a day wrestling with it. I can't figure out how to fix the issue. To avoid more time wasting and after confirming that it's still under Sony's support, I submitted a ticket for repair/replacement. It'd should be good from now. Thanks everyone for the suggestions. Mod can close this thread if needed.

    FINAL UPDATE: The problem causes by a defect video encoder chip according to Sony.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2013
  2. PS2Guy

    PS2Guy Lost in the neverending abyss.

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is it CEX or DEX firmware?
     
  3. tichua

    tichua Site Supporter 2012,2013,2014,2015

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    48
    It's DEX. I dont think you can install CEX fw on DEX machine.
     
  4. PS2Guy

    PS2Guy Lost in the neverending abyss.

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah I don't think that you can either. I was just checking.

    Some people do some funny things.
     
  5. tichua

    tichua Site Supporter 2012,2013,2014,2015

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    48
    Totally Understand. I've read some people tried to install DECR fw into CEX machine to make it become the TOOL. lol

    As for my PS3 TEST. It boots fine now but I can't do anything with it since there is no games that accept fw 1.00. The lowest fw required game I have is Ridge Racer 7 and it requires 1.02. I think I just use it for PS2 and PS1 for now :D
     
  6. PS2Guy

    PS2Guy Lost in the neverending abyss.

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    2
    Where are you getting your DEX Firmware from?
     
  7. tichua

    tichua Site Supporter 2012,2013,2014,2015

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    48
    I work for a software company that is tied with video game industry
     
  8. PS2Guy

    PS2Guy Lost in the neverending abyss.

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well it's most likely legit then.

    I have a link to DEX software, but not sure how reliable it is.
     
  9. tichua

    tichua Site Supporter 2012,2013,2014,2015

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    48

    your link has A LOT of FW, not just DEX but DECR and everything. I will try it out some time. My DECR still running on 2.92 since they deemed the DECR as unnecessary and they don't even bother update the fw or order new system. Thanks for the link PS2Guy.
     
  10. ASSEMbler

    ASSEMbler Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    19,394
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    Try it on another TV.

    Probably has encoder chip issues if composite works
     
  11. tichua

    tichua Site Supporter 2012,2013,2014,2015

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    48

    it behaves the same across composite, component, and HDMI Assembler. I will try on a different TV if the same thing still happens. THanks
     

Share This Page