PS3 Debugging Station For AVTool Change FW

Discussion in 'Sony Programming and Development' started by XDMEN, Oct 12, 2018.

  1. XDMEN

    XDMEN Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    I got AVTool DECHSA00J (Ver.1.92)
    Is there a way to change this to FW of Debugging Station For Game?
     
  2. Borman

    Borman Digital Games Curator

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,470
    Likes Received:
    1,560
    Honestly, sell the AV tool and buy a debug. I would hate to see a rarer unit modified when there are other options.
     
    WorldGenesis likes this.
  3. XDMEN

    XDMEN Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    In other words, there is no method
     
  4. PixelButts

    PixelButts Site Soldier

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    1,691
    thats not what he said. the AVTool has one purpose, and that's to do video stuff exclusively. You cant easily change this.
    You're better off selling it to someone who can make use of it (and some have taken notice but just dont have accounts here) and then buying a normal testkit or devkit.

    If you tried modifying it youd probably end up bricking it since this is a very rare system and little research has been done as to what we actually can do with it. You'd risk making it a fancy paperweight as a result
     
  5. mathieulh

    mathieulh Humble homebrewer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    143
    It would indeed be more valuable to preserve it and keep it as-is.
    Converting it into a full debugging station is no different than how you would do for a retail console, this would involve getting a real donor dech eid0 and reencrypting it to your console, then flashing a debug firmware through service mode. If you don't know what you are doing, I suggest you stop having this idea right now.
     
  6. Psycho

    Psycho We've gone plaid!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    12
    Have the firmwares for the AV Test been released?
     
  7. mathieulh

    mathieulh Humble homebrewer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    143
    1.00 and 1.30 That's it. Feel free to share some if you have more xD
     
  8. XDMEN

    XDMEN Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
  9. Psycho

    Psycho We've gone plaid!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    12
    Nope, won't play manufactured discs. Will play BD-Rs with the copyright settings enabled though (something the Blu-ray authoring software does before sending the images to the plant for manufacturing).
    You can also connect it to a network, and use a tool on a Windows PC to mount Blu-ray images (or even portions of images) over the network. Then you put in a BD-R with something on it, and any files that are on the PC computer that match (or are missing) the files on the disc will be used instead of the ones on the disc. Insanely handy tool to have to when authoring blu-ray, especially if you are tweaking Java code to fix things and want to test on something other than PowerDVD... :)

    Cinavia is also disabled on it... So if you rip a Cinavia infected disc, burn it to BD-R, you can play it with no problem.
     
  10. WorldGenesis

    WorldGenesis :D

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    25
    Wow that's the most bare Debugging Settings + XMB, I've ever seen XD AV Tools don't really need to access much stuff anyway.
     
  11. Psycho

    Psycho We've gone plaid!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    12
    Well, there should some more options related to video playback... Maybe added in later firmwares, I've never seen a system myself running that low of a firmware.
     
  12. Tokimemofan

    Tokimemofan Intrepid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    39
    I don’t know about that 2.10 is even more empty NP Environment is gone.
    For what it’s worth, extended system information:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 9, 2018 at 10:32 PM
  13. Psycho

    Psycho We've gone plaid!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    12
    Here's 4.55's debug settings, two images stitched together...
    PS3AV455.jpg
     
  14. XDMEN

    XDMEN Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1

Share This Page