PS2 SCPH-10000 only boots to black screen

Discussion in 'Repair, Restoration, Conservation and Preservation' started by richi902, Jan 29, 2019.

  1. richi902

    richi902 Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    2
    besides the problems with my Dreacmast, i also have problems with my SCPH-10000 PS2. I decided to hook it up after it sat on the shelf for some months. Now the problem is, it wont boot past a black screen. i tried booting it with no memory card or game inserted. I dont even hear the sound of the boot animation. The only thing i get is a short flash when i press the power button, which tells me that the video cable is good. if i hook up the HDD and memory card, the hdd wont power on, which tells me there must be something wrong with the system. some month ago the system was working fine with HDD.

    Thanks
     
  2. Tokimemofan

    Tokimemofan Dauntless Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    79
    Is the blue light on?
     
  3. richi902

    richi902 Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    2
    yes power button and drive button light up
     
  4. Tokimemofan

    Tokimemofan Dauntless Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    79
    Could be the clock generator ic. SP193 should be able to confirm, he knows a bit about that
     
  5. richi902

    richi902 Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    2
    dosent sound too good. i guess that part isn't very easy to come by.
     
  6. sp193

    sp193 Site Soldier

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,235
    Likes Received:
    1,077
    Are you good with hardware? If you want to pursue this, you could connect a RS232 level converter (1.8V) to the EE SIO pins, to see what the EE prints during boot.

    Just anything can cause what you have observed. It is a general failure to boot.
    If it has failed RDRAM, then you probably cannot do anything much...since it is BGA-mounted.

    It could be a clock generator failure because a few of them have failed this way over the years. The SCPH-10000 has two of them; one for the EE and one for RDRAM.
    The clock input for the EE goes through a divider, before going to the IOP and its peripherals.

    Both of my SCPH-10000 sets appear to have failed clock inputs to the IOP because they both gradually developed the same symptoms before totally not booting up. The console would sometimes slow down, the sound output might be distorted and it would crash randomly.
     
    SONIC3D and Nully like this.
  7. richi902

    richi902 Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    2
    i guess i'm out of luck then. A shame, as the system was in quite a good condition, from the outside atleast.
    But maybe i try that some time.
     
  8. Tokimemofan

    Tokimemofan Dauntless Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    79
    Where are you located, I may have a spare Motherboard, I’ll be parting out one of mine due to a mangled drive
     
  9. richi902

    richi902 Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm in Germany.
     
  10. Tokimemofan

    Tokimemofan Dauntless Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    79
    That’s probably too expensive to ship unfortunately. Still hold on to it for parts, never know when you might need something from it
     
  11. bart_simpson

    bart_simpson Dauntless Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hi anyway i can hook up my gh-006 to rs323

     

Share This Page