PS1 Debug Console DTL-H1000 Power Supply Question

Discussion in 'General Gaming' started by Kneesnap, Jan 27, 2019.

  1. Kneesnap

    Kneesnap Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have a Japanese PS1 Debug Console [DTL-H1000], but I don't have a power supply. I looked at my NTSC-U retail PS1's power cord, and it is designed to physically not fit the debug console. What do I need to run this console in the USA? Can I just replacement cable and use it in the USA? Where might I get a replacement cable?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Jackhead

    Jackhead Site Soldier

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,376
    Likes Received:
    533
    You just need a us power cort. The PSU is internal and run 110v like the retail ps units.
     
  3. HI_Ricky

    HI_Ricky Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    132
    just use cutter make the us plug look like jp style :)
     
  4. TriMesh

    TriMesh Site Supporter 2013-2017

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    691
    The socket on the Japanese (and PAL) Playstations is IEC 60320 C8 - the matching connector is an IEC 60320 C7.

    The socket on the US consoles is a polarized C7/C8 that's not actually part of the IEC standards. You can either trim down the end of the polarized cable as HI_Ricky has suggested or search for "C7 power cable" on Ebay.

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/GP1750-US-...=item21503326c4:g:c7wAAOSwWz5cL105:rk:49:pf:0
     
    Kneesnap and svotib like this.
  5. Kneesnap

    Kneesnap Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    6
    Oh, thanks!
     
  6. Blur2040

    Blur2040 Game Genie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,915
    Likes Received:
    17
    Keep in mind that there are Debug PS1 systems that had an external power supply, unlike reatails that all had internal ones (that just take a two prong AC cable).

    As I recall, you could just replace those wacky external PSUs with a retail PSU.
     
  7. TriMesh

    TriMesh Site Supporter 2013-2017

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    691
    Yeah, but they are DTL-H110x - the OP said he had a DTL-H1000, which contains exactly the same power supply as the SCPH-1000.
     

Share This Page