Official Rhea Discussion

Discussion in 'Sega Saturn Programming and Development' started by citrus3000psi, Jul 16, 2015.

  1. krisk77

    krisk77 Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    51
    @neuroacid. Just curious to know, if it's possible that an IGR could be added, so that the user could return back to the rmenu in the same way as GDEMU, whilst playing a game? or are there other restrictions in place that could not achieve this at present?
     
  2. krisk77

    krisk77 Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    51
    Does it work without using the menu?
     
  3. Druidic teacher

    Druidic teacher Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    129
    x
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
  4. Strogen

    Strogen Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    9
    If we want to use AR and cheat codes how does that work? Whats the process?
     
  5. DBloke

    DBloke Huh huh "Member"

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    Using the PAL one,
     
  6. krisk77

    krisk77 Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    51
    Read the previous posts by neuroacid. Basically, the saturn resets after selecting a title. So when using a AR and you select game with no cheats, rmenu loads, you select a title, saturn resets back to AR screen with the selected game you chose earlier, which you then can add cheats, etc.
     
  7. Olschoolgamer

    Olschoolgamer Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    13
    So I have what I think is probably a unique problem. Haven't had my Rhea long, but I got it functioning fine besides one problem. When I turn my Saturn on and the SD card is in the Rhea, the light is solid yellow and it won't read the sd card. I have to reinsert the sd card usually between 2-3 times before it reads properly. Because of this problem I am unable to use the menu. I am using a Sandisk Ultra 32gb micro sd. Tried using a different card same exact brand/spec and I have the same problem. I think it is probably the sd reader on the Rhea itself. Dirty perhaps? Not sure of the problem, but I wanted to ask around before I try anything to see if someone else has had the same issue.
     
  8. DBloke

    DBloke Huh huh "Member"

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    Try a different card?


    Made a better version of my video
    AKA filmed it in daylight
     
  9. krisk77

    krisk77 Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    51
    Check the MB cable going to the Rhea and make sure it's correctly inserted. I had strange behavior with mine until I checked the cable and found that was at fault. Also, format the cards with a dedicated app to FAT32 (32k clusters) and not with windows, plus try another card and make sure they are not fakes.
     
    Olschoolgamer likes this.
  10. fille

    fille Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    7
    for in the hunt:if any one has a saturn with bios version 1.01 and has problems with this game crashing just after the first intro heres how to get it working load the game up with no pad plugged in wait till after the first intro and bam it will load lol then just pop your pad in and enjoy.....
    found it somewhere on the net,and it seems to work.
    i used redump version(ntsc)
     
  11. Druidic teacher

    Druidic teacher Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    129
    x
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
  12. fille

    fille Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    7
    tryed that on the us version,worked also.
     
  13. cafealpha2

    cafealpha2 Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    20
    My idea behing this request was to add a menu that automatically populates the game list (by reading all IP headers in all games), so that building and adding rmenu.iso wouldn't be required.
    Normal menu that read and display LIST.INI file works on emulator, but Rhea/Phoebe version check and folder selection related code still need to be added.

    I don't mind to reverse engineer things from rmenu.iso, but having Rhea/Phoebe communication API publicly available would save some time on my side, would reduce bugs due to incomplete reverse engineering, and would allow other people to build their own menu with custom background image/whatever.
     
  14. AlejandroVM

    AlejandroVM Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi!

    Will we possible to get a GNU/Linux version of RMENU or some kind of universal script (phyton or something similar)?

    Thanks
     
  15. AhmedXyz

    AhmedXyz Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    9
    Running it through Wine works for me
     
    AlejandroVM likes this.
  16. nonosto

    nonosto Intrepid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    54
    Someone can advise me about SD card support, I a loking for 128 or 256 GB....please only model tested
     
  17. DBloke

    DBloke Huh huh "Member"

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    I was looking into this, you dont need a 128 even 256 is overkill, allmost all the SS library will fit on a 64GB one
     
  18. krisk77

    krisk77 Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    51
    Yeah, 64Gb is enough I reckon.
     
  19. nonosto

    nonosto Intrepid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    54
    thanks could give trust model 64 GB
     
  20. citrus3000psi

    citrus3000psi Housekeeping, you want towel?

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    419
    Just the US set in cdi format is 114GB.
     

Share This Page