Official Rhea Discussion

Discussion in 'Sega Saturn Programming and Development' started by citrus3000psi, Jul 16, 2015.

  1. neuroacid

    neuroacid Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    79
    The menu is indeed coming...

    In fact here is the initial public release!

    Download link: RMENU_v0.1.3.zip

    The latest firmware version available for Rhea/Phoebe is required.

    Extract the contents of the archive to the root of your SD card. Folder '01' contains a stand alone
    application named RMENU.exe, you need to run it first, before you can use the menu.
    It is required to create the list of the games/software on your SD card and build the menu disc image.

    For more information check the accompanying read-me file.

    Enjoy.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2015
  2. fille

    fille Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    7
    yihaa,thx neuro for your work man,really apreciate it man.
    tested and working fine as expected neuro,great job.
    its nice to navigate through a menu now.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2015
  3. AhmedXyz

    AhmedXyz Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    9
    Awesomeness in its purest form! Thanks!
     
  4. NightbreedUK

    NightbreedUK Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you Neuroacid for bringing this to us all - this menu transforms the use of Rhea and I'm sure everyone appreciates the work you have put into this :)
     
  5. cafealpha2

    cafealpha2 Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    20
    Can you describe how it works ? (= the API to list games and select one game on Saturn side)
    If technically possible, I can make it running from Action Replay / whatever cartridge.
     
  6. krisk77

    krisk77 Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    51
    Wondered that too, since I never remove my 4 in 1 AR cart. Plus Panzer Dragoon Saga needs the AR bypass code enabled, otherwise it won't boot. Not got time to try this yet until a few days but nonetheless, many thanks @neuroacid for this. Nice Xmas gift to all Saturn ODE owners:)
     
  7. Druidic teacher

    Druidic teacher Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    129
    x
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
  8. MoockyLoock

    MoockyLoock Robust Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    51
    'llo here
    congrat' for that release, essential for every Rhea / Phoebe owner.
     
  9. Nopileus

    Nopileus Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    13
    Works great!
    At first i was confused cause the action replay screen came on again but then i realized that starting the game actually resets the console.
    It then starts up with the selected game so you can still use AR codes and such.
     
  10. fille

    fille Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    7
    i tryed panzer dragoon saga without action replay,just started disc1 in rhea menu,and it works fine.
    so not needed action replay anymore.
    next tryed a bugs life to load with start button,so it use the menu bootloader,but same result.
    the game is not working .
     
  11. Druidic teacher

    Druidic teacher Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    129
    x
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
  12. DBloke

    DBloke Huh huh "Member"

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    [MODERATOR NOTE: Don't use stock images on the forums. That copyright text is there to stop them being used... and Getty will sue! Usually $750-950 per image]

    Cheers neuro
    It was getting annoying having to explain to people that they had to "Press the lid to change the game"
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2016
  13. fille

    fille Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    7
    i hat to do with the version i used,used the pal version,now i use the ntsc version,working fine without the action replay.
    and setting in rhea menu was fault,changed that a few months ago,and it woked fine.
     
  14. nonosto

    nonosto Intrepid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    54
    Thank you veru much Neuro
     
  15. krisk77

    krisk77 Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    51
    I always had the remove cart message with my Rhea when using a AR cart, which i had to use the AR code to bypass it. But maybe that changed on the newer firmware and with Rmenu, will check later this week.

    PDS always worked before without using an AR cart with Rhea.

    Thanks, as that will answer my previous post before I made about using the AR.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2015
  16. DBloke

    DBloke Huh huh "Member"

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    Wait a min, do I need to use the AR with it?

    id be happy to if the damn thing actually was picked up by games so could be used to save
     
  17. krisk77

    krisk77 Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    51
    Lol, you have never been able to save with it. You save to internal memory and then copy saves back to the AR.
     
  18. DBloke

    DBloke Huh huh "Member"

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    To much work
    I used the same official cart for the past 15 years

    This this week when it dicked up, loosing all progress in Dragon Force 2
     
  19. turfster

    turfster i grow grass

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    48
    Thanks Neuro. I will be trying this out later. Still need to update my rhea to the latest fw.
     
  20. kuze

    kuze Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    6
    Excellent work again neuroacid!! Can't wait to try out the new menu for Rhea.
     

Share This Page