Official Rhea Discussion

Discussion in 'Sega Saturn Programming and Development' started by citrus3000psi, Jul 16, 2015.

  1. Kuririn84

    Kuririn84 Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    108
    I'll ask the seller if he's comfortable opening it up.
     
  2. Druidic teacher

    Druidic teacher Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    129
    x
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
  3. Kuririn84

    Kuririn84 Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    108

    Thanks!
     
  4. DBloke

    DBloke Huh huh "Member"

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    Reposting this here

    http://assemblergames.com/l/threads/adding-leds-to-the-inside-of-a-sega-saturn.58515/

    Now watch as some git releases a menu for it
     
  5. Friend of Sonic

    Friend of Sonic Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    Anyone in the US know how long it took to get their Rhea? Shipped today for me, so I am curious
     
  6. Druidic teacher

    Druidic teacher Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    129
    x
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
  7. DBloke

    DBloke Huh huh "Member"

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    The way ive got it now is the lid is the game change button, a press of the centre of it changes the game, no soldering, just a bit of glue holding the pen shell in place
     
  8. DBloke

    DBloke Huh huh "Member"

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    Looks like 2gb SD cards aren't big enough, wanted at least 6 on each one, will have to really put on what people will play and one with random guff on

    Ive been looking about for what is needed on the SD any definite files?
     
  9. citrus3000psi

    citrus3000psi Housekeeping, you want towel?

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    419
    the config file, but not necessary. I only use it for its region free functions.
     
  10. DBloke

    DBloke Huh huh "Member"

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    [​IMG]
    Glued in place
    [​IMG]
    Not glued in place



    IT IS DONE!!

    Next step is getting the SD cards with selected ROMs working, and maybe making the SS run at 60hz by default (is it supported yet?)
     
    turfster likes this.
  11. Friend of Sonic

    Friend of Sonic Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am probably being very dense, but if I am using an American (NTSC) console, wanting to play PAL games, should I do the 50hz/60hz switch?
    EDIT: The more I read about this, it sounds like I don't need to worry about this?
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2015
  12. DBloke

    DBloke Huh huh "Member"

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    No, Pal games are crippled, they run slower, this was ok back in the day for most of us, but smeging hell it was annoying
     
  13. citrus3000psi

    citrus3000psi Housekeeping, you want towel?

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    419
    You really don't need to. There are some pal games there are optimized for 50hz (nights) so I'd imagine they would be sped up But you could always get the ntsc version of those games.
     
  14. Druidic teacher

    Druidic teacher Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    129
    x
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
  15. DBloke

    DBloke Huh huh "Member"

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    There is also very few PAL only games
     
  16. Venatus Usque

    Venatus Usque Site Supporter 2014, 2015

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    11
    You can also use the Saturn Region Patcher to confirm/change regions. I'd provide a link, but I'm on my phone. Google ... Saturn Region Patcher.
     
  17. DBloke

    DBloke Huh huh "Member"

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    Does that auto region patch?

    The SS didnt like me trying to play Jap only Dead or alive
     
  18. Friend of Sonic

    Friend of Sonic Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks guys! I'll definitely hunt down the NTSC proto of Deep Fear
     
  19. krisk77

    krisk77 Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    51
    Nope you have the better option. Being from the UK and back in the early days of the 90's, it was always better to obtain the NTSC consoles and games, due to their superior difference compared to the crippled 17.5% reduced speed and black borders that plagued the PAL releases.
     
  20. krisk77

    krisk77 Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    51
    You don't need to patch Saturn images (only for mod-chips), as the Rhea does it on-the-fly. Just set the value in the ini file that matches your console region on the root of the SD. However, if you are using a 50Hz PAL console, it is probably due to the 60hz refresh rate of the Japanese game. Ideally, you are better using a NTSC console or fit a 50/60hz mod.
     

Share This Page