Official Rhea Discussion

Discussion in 'Sega Saturn Programming and Development' started by citrus3000psi, Jul 16, 2015.

  1. AUSTIN PEYTON

    AUSTIN PEYTON Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    236
    Are there rhea clones like the gdemu clones? Rhea is way to expensive so an alternative would be welcome. (Satiator doesn't count)
    Thanks.
     
  2. bahamutfan64

    bahamutfan64 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    The Rhea/Phoebe haven’t been cloned.
     
  3. Durandal

    Durandal Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    131
    I'm surprised they haven't been cloned yet. The first person to manufacture a cheaper viable alternative is sure to make a killing.
     
  4. Atolm

    Atolm Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    39
    Are you planning on asking when the Satiator is released if a cheaper clone has been released for it too? Do you think jhl should even bother continuing with his efforts if he's just going to get ripped off in the end?
     
  5. PearlJammzz

    PearlJammzz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    I don't care for cheaper- I care about something that works, works well, and is available. Not having to use my stack of CDRs? Priceless. Plus a lot of people don't have their Saturns modded and are forced to pay for physicals. Screw that noise!

    Clones are always a gamble and they rarely work as good as the real thing. Plus you can't usually update them to newer firmwares and such. At the end of the day it's really not worth the cost savings to potentially ruin your console or have to deal with the cluster of issues that comes with using clone hardware.

    What I'd like to see instead is more competition. I'd love to see someone make some ODEs to compete in the space. There clearly is a market for it all.
     
    -=FamilyGuy=- likes this.
  6. CabbageHead

    CabbageHead Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    I recently got a Reha and I honestly don't know why, but I can't get the menu to work.
    I do everything in the instructions and I can play the games just fine with pressing the button on the board.
    However the Saturn does not read the RMenu Iso and is saying that the drive is empty.
    Could anyone help me with that ?
     
  7. Damn-Deal-Done

    Damn-Deal-Done Spirited Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    44
    I did quite a thorough pdf guide somewhere on this thread. Should help.
     
  8. CabbageHead

    CabbageHead Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, those where the instructions I was following.
    I even got a new SD Card that I know is compatible.
    Correct me if I missed something but:
    Fat32 SD Kingston 16GB micro SD.
    All games inserted using GDSDCard maker. Vga, menu a.o off.
    Folder 01 start RMenu.
    .ini file..

    I really don't know what I did wrong..
     
  9. Damn-Deal-Done

    Damn-Deal-Done Spirited Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    44
    Possible that your Rhea.ini is called Rhea.ini.txt if you don't have visible file extensions in windows. That's the one bit missing from the guide.

    Off the top of my head the setting is at. Control panel, folder options, view, show extensions for known file types.
     
  10. CabbageHead

    CabbageHead Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you for the hint but the .ini file is correct.
    The Saturn is just not seeing the iso, so I have to channel through the games (cdi) via button on the board.
    Could it be the RMenu Version or that I'am using a PAL Console ?... otherwise isn't possible to make an image from a SD Card ?
    Couldn't someone make an Image from a working 16GB card ? I know it seems like a stretch but I'm running out of ideas where to look.
     
  11. Damn-Deal-Done

    Damn-Deal-Done Spirited Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    44
    Don't think version or pal unit is a problem.

    Been well over a year since i set mine up.

    Does rmenu.exe bring up the command prompt window and create the game list after running it?
     
  12. CabbageHead

    CabbageHead Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes rmenu seems to work fine.
    I recently contacted neuro acid and he was kind enough to take a look at the Iso.
    So I'm waiting for a reply of that.
     
  13. PearlJammzz

    PearlJammzz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just got a shipping confirmation on my Phoebe order! Now I need to get a good-sized SD card. Anyone know if microSD cards in an adapter have issues being read compared to full-size SD cards? MicroSD cards seems to be much cheaper than their full-size counterparts.
     
  14. APE

    APE Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,417
    Likes Received:
    141
    When I had a Rhea it never cared that I used a micro in a SD package adapter.

    I don't know about cheaper, but I figure if I can use an adapter that means my one card is usable on multiple devices where as the SD is only usable on some.
     
  15. nonosto

    nonosto Dauntless Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    54
    from my experience chinese clone not work perfectly...also not work at all...
     
  16. PearlJammzz

    PearlJammzz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just got my Phoebe today! I got it all up and working but with some issues yet.

    First of all, a 128GB microsd card and rmenu is working fine. Used this command on my Mac to format the disk:
    sudo diskutil eraseDisk FAT32 PHOEBE MBRFormat /dev/disk2

    I did run into one issue, however, and that's converting from my redump set (multi BIN + CUE) to CloneCD. I used UltraISO like has been suggested in this thread but it isn't working fully. Several games get no sound. Here is what I am trying:

    - Going into convert and selecting just the .cue file. It says it can't find the BIN files even though the CUE files writes them correctly. Seems UltraISO doesn't like the different tracks?
    - I tried doing the same as above except selecting every file in the directory. This works, however, I get the following message when I convert: invalid or unknown image file format. I test this file and this is the file that has missing/no/incorrect audio depending on the game.

    I guess my question is do you know what's wrong? Are there better ways of doing this? I am open to any Linux, Windows, or OSX tool. Ideally something that's easy/lightweight/open source if that even exists.
     
  17. PearlJammzz

    PearlJammzz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Luckily I stumbled across a post on Reddit where some guy had the same issue. First mount the multi-bin + cue game with Daemon Tools. UltraISO could then rip the game to whatever format I chose. I tested it last night and got some games to work. I'll update if I run into any other games that don't seem to work.
     
  18. evilashxero

    evilashxero Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have a Phoebe and a Rhea...and was wanting to know what's the biggest SD Card I can put in these things? I have a 32 GB, but I'd like to expand upon that, as much as possible. Maybe have the whole library over a few cards.
    Is there a size and brand that anyone would recommend?
     
  19. evilashxero

    evilashxero Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    I see a lot of discussion of the 128 GB Kingston. Are there any quirks with it, that anyone has?
    Anything better come along?
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2018
  20. Sloth

    Sloth Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    8
    Expense isn't the reason GDEmu got cloned, people were happy to pay the requested price. It was the artificial scarcity. The manufacturer wasn't supplying the demand, so somebody else did.

    If the demand was high enough for Rhea, it's safe to assume the same thing would happen eventually.
     

Share This Page