Official Rhea Discussion

Discussion in 'Sega Saturn Programming and Development' started by citrus3000psi, Jul 16, 2015.

  1. nonosto

    nonosto Dauntless Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    54
    But it run very well with the official 4MB cartridge, I clean my slot regularly with Kontact 60.
     
  2. nonosto

    nonosto Dauntless Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    54
    Someone test it with MPEG card?
     
  3. Druidic teacher

    Druidic teacher Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    129
    x
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
  4. fille

    fille Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    7
    firmware 3.4.0 is up
     
  5. AhmedXyz

    AhmedXyz Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    9
    Has anyone had any success with sdxc cards (fat32 formatted) with Rhea? More specifically the SanDisk Ultra Class 10?
     
  6. citrus3000psi

    citrus3000psi Housekeeping, you want towel?

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    419
    Here's the change log for anyone wondering:

     
  7. AhmedXyz

    AhmedXyz Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    9
    Sorry for spamming all the rhea threads here now, but has anyone had any success running Bug! (US version) with Rhea?
    I have sourced different images, bin/cue converted to cdi as well as mds/mdf, but in all cases, the game freezes when starting the first level, at the "Insectia scene 1" screen, with distorted sound. One of these images was verified against redump.org so a bad dump seems unlikely.
     
  8. Druidic teacher

    Druidic teacher Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    129
    x
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
  9. AhmedXyz

    AhmedXyz Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    9
    Oh ok. Is there a compatibility list somewhere?
    Is this potentially fixable with a firmware-upgrade or a limitation on the hardware side?
     
  10. Druidic teacher

    Druidic teacher Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    129
    x
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
  11. citrus3000psi

    citrus3000psi Housekeeping, you want towel?

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    419
    Anyone know the technical reason why bug doesn't work?
     
  12. AhmedXyz

    AhmedXyz Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    9
    Speaking of Rhea bugs, I noticed that the title screen animation in Bust-a-move 3 (U) is not synced to sound.
    The title screen jingle is supposed to start playing as two balls bounce and the graphical layers of the title screen scrolls in from different sides. Instead, the jingle starts playing while the screen is black and the graphics show up too late.

    Maybe other games have sync issues like this? They may not always be obvious.
     
  13. citrus3000psi

    citrus3000psi Housekeeping, you want towel?

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    419
    Rhea menu idea with an lcd.

    It would be pretty easy to build an lcd scroller with an arduino using a rotary dial + push button. You would have program your list into the ardunio or use another sd card which loads the list.

    Now the issue is having this device address with the rhea. It would be easy enough to have this connect to the push button on the rhea. But dang it would suck if you cycled through 50 games of insert/eject etc.

    Which makes me wonder if something like this could be programmed into the rhea.

    If push button on the rhea is pushed so fast via the arduino (Faster than humanly possible)
    • the rhea waits and counts the total presses until the presses stop
    • The rhea would always automatically start from folder 1
    • The rhea would select folder x (where count is x) and load that image up
    Thoughts? Ideas? Concerns?
     
  14. Kuririn84

    Kuririn84 Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    108
    Has anyone experienced any heat issues with the Rhea like the GDEMU?
     
  15. citrus3000psi

    citrus3000psi Housekeeping, you want towel?

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    419
    Rhea shouldn't have the same issues like the dreamcast has.

    I should have a rhea menu prototype (hardware based) running in the next week, stayed tuned for some pictures.

    This design is different then my original proposed idea, an mcu and rhea will share an sd card.

    Basic runtime gist:
    Choose the game you want it, with rotary dial and 2 character lcd;
    game is moved to 00 folder;
    sd card is switched from mcu to rhea;
    rhea loads games;

    This design also doesn't modify the rhea however I'll be soldering two wires to the SD Detect and SD Lock on the board
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2015
    dreamghast, nanash1 and turfster like this.
  16. MoockyLoock

    MoockyLoock Robust Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    51
    'llo
    Really like this idea. I'll follow your work carefully ;)
     
  17. nanash1

    nanash1 Newly Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone!

    I got the Rhea in the last batch and today I got an Action Replay 4M Auto, so this evening I tried some RAM cart games and all worked perfectly (as far as I can tell) except for one: Samurai Spirits 4 Amakusa's Revenge. It has some glitched up sprites in the animations and no music is playing. I was wondering if Rhea or Action Replay is to blame for these problems. Has anyone else tried SS4 with Rhea & Action Replay?
     
  18. Druidic teacher

    Druidic teacher Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    129
    x
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
    nanash1 likes this.
  19. Friend of Sonic

    Friend of Sonic Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just preordered a Phoebe unit. Anyone report back on whether or not these work as well as the Rhea?
     
  20. nanash1

    nanash1 Newly Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply! I suspected that the AR is mostly likely the culprit, but I thought since it's supposed to detect when a cart only needs 1MB of RAM, Rhea might be at fault instead. Is there any 1/4MB RAM cart available that works with all games (except for KOF '95 of course) or do I have to switch carts for SS4 for to work properly?
     

Share This Page