nuQuake - Hardware Accelerated Modern Quake

Discussion in 'Sega Dreamcast Development and Research' started by Mrneo240, Mar 8, 2019.

  1. maxtherabbit

    maxtherabbit Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    10
    is 60fps expected to be possible down the road?
     
  2. Anthony817

    Anthony817 Familiar Face

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    581
    Mh, I don't know man, even the Titanium Studios hardware accelerated port wasn't a steady 60fps, but then again this isn't on a system hogging OS like Windows CE, so theoretically maybe but I don't know if I see it hitting a steady 60fps without a lot of people helping contribute to it that understand how to make a lot of optimizations. I would hope to be wrong though. Spec-wise the DC should have no problem hitting 60fps in this older game.
     
    LuizNai and darcagn like this.
  3. TerdFerguson

    TerdFerguson ls ~/

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    353
    if i understand correctly i think @Mrneo240 is attempting a modern engine port, not the vanilla engine, if that's the case, depending on what features he wants to support, a 30fps cap would allocate more resources for the fancier modern features. but i don't know what direction neo is going in

    60fps is possible no doubt though if we're talking vanilla engine and 60fps is the goal
     
  4. Mrneo240

    Mrneo240 Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    584
    Except not .DC isn't great at blending, so drawing 4k blended polygons a frame plus everything else isn't great
     
    LuizNai and Anthony817 like this.
  5. Mrneo240

    Mrneo240 Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    584
    Plain original glquake
     
    LuizNai likes this.
  6. Mrneo240

    Mrneo240 Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    584
    slower than usual build, but testing new things behind the scenes.

    • actually working on console now (sorry)
    • can load most of the mods ive found but expect slow
    • no mouse support for the time being.
    • mipmapping is in and really cool
    • new routines for disc access.
    anyone know a better way to get pictures on here?
    i take a bunch of all the milestones but its a pain to share them here
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Anthony817

    Anthony817 Familiar Face

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    581
    Not sure if you can upload attachments en masse, but when sharing lots of screenshots of my Battlefield 2 mods I upload a lot of images to imgur. You would still have to copy and paste the uploaded images here manually however.
     
    LuizNai likes this.
  8. TapamN

    TapamN Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    13
    When looking at the mipmap bias image, I keep thinking of an overcompressed JPEG. So how do working mipmaps affect performance on real hardware?

    It's possible to disable the DC's transparency sorting to get a bit more fillrate when there are a lot of overlapping transparencies. But it won't help when the only transparency on screen is the light map (no transparency-to-transparency overlap), and it requires a modification to KOS. I'm not that familiar with GLQuake, what transparencies does it use? Light coronas and screen tint? Not sure if that's enough to be a big deal.

    I'm having trouble getting the ELF to run over dc-load-ip. I have a /quake directory (lowercase) in the file system root, as according to the readme from the download in this post, but all I get is black screen with blue box saying "NO SCREENSHOT". Keyboard and mouse seem to do nothing, pressing start or A returns to the boot screen. There is nothing whatsoever on the dcload console.
     
  9. Mrneo240

    Mrneo240 Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    584
    In the quake folder make an "id1" folder and place the quake paks there.

    Optionally, place mods also in the quake folder in their own folder as well
     
  10. Mrneo240

    Mrneo240 Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    584
    Every single world face and entity face has a lightmap that is blended overtop of it.

    I think I did disable autosort
     
  11. TapamN

    TapamN Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    13
    I'm using a copy of the full DOS installation, so I do have an id1 directory. All file names are lower case.
     
  12. -=FamilyGuy=-

    -=FamilyGuy=- Site Supporter 2049

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,059
    Likes Received:
    939
    I guess the way to reach 60 FPS would be to replace OpenGL by a custom powerVR specific graphics library?

    That and/or SH4-ASM optimizations?
     
    Anthony817 likes this.
  13. Mrneo240

    Mrneo240 Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    584
    what does dcload say? i cant say ive ever used it so im not familiar with how it works

    Actually looking at it, this may be an issue.

    Code:
    //=============================================================================
    
    KOS_INIT_FLAGS(INIT_NONE | INIT_NO_DCLOAD | INIT_IRQ | INIT_THD_PREEMPT);
    
    
    int main (int argc, char **argv)
    offending line removed,
    code pushed to gitlab
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 7, 2019
    fafadou, Ivan GR, LuizNai and 2 others like this.
  14. Mrneo240

    Mrneo240 Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    584
  15. -=FamilyGuy=-

    -=FamilyGuy=- Site Supporter 2049

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,059
    Likes Received:
    939
    Alright, I have my KOS environment running in a VM (to avoid messing with my OS).

    What do I need to do to compile nuQuake?

    I tried this:
    Code:
    source /opt/toolchains/dc/kos/environ.sh
    cd /path/to/nuquake/source
    make
    
    But I have an error: about glkos.h missing.
    What am I missing?
     
    Anthony817 and Mrneo240 like this.
  16. Mrneo240

    Mrneo240 Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    584
    Try and pull the latest master from gitlab, it should all be self contained.

    Let me check and I'll update here in a second
     
  17. Mrneo240

    Mrneo240 Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    584
    can you paste the whole console output of running please
    Code:
    make
    
     
  18. -=FamilyGuy=-

    -=FamilyGuy=- Site Supporter 2049

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,059
    Likes Received:
    939
    Code:
    kos@kos-VirtualBox:~/Desktop/nuQuake/nuquake$ git pull
    Already up to date.
    kos@kos-VirtualBox:~/Desktop/nuQuake/nuquake$ make
    client/cl_demo.c
    In file included from common/quakedef.h:261:0,
                     from client/cl_demo.c:21:
    common/../renderer/glquake.h:33:19: fatal error: glkos.h: No such file or directory
    compilation terminated.
    Makefile:55: recipe for target 'client/cl_demo.o' failed
    make: *** [client/cl_demo.o] Error 1
    
    Thanks!

    It's probably simply some stupid error on my end.
     
  19. Mrneo240

    Mrneo240 Gutsy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    584
    !!!!!!
    So sorry, ill add these instructions
    run these two commands
    Code:
    git submodule init
    git submodule update
     
    Anthony817, LuizNai and -=FamilyGuy=- like this.
  20. -=FamilyGuy=-

    -=FamilyGuy=- Site Supporter 2049

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,059
    Likes Received:
    939
    30s later, I have a 1st_read.bin!

    Thanks I'll have some fun!
     
    Anthony817, LuizNai and Mrneo240 like this.

Share This Page