No IP in xshell

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Development' started by halo3, Apr 6, 2019.

  1. halo3

    halo3 Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    2
    I got an xna kit that will not show the IP in xshell and will not connect to neighborhood. I have tried both an ethernet cable and even an xbox wireless adapter. The wireless adapter connects to my router, and from the dashboard I can see an IP, however not from xshell. Trying that IP in neighborhood can not find it. With the wireless adapter it successfully connects to my router according to the dashboard.

    I have another kit that connects via ethernet to my PC just fine.

    The IP is set automatically and I have even tried running a recovery without luck. Any suggestions?
     
  2. LEo

    LEo Fiery Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    18
    Broken ethernet port? I've had bad cables push down on the pins on the connector and breaking it, that required changing that entire part...
     
  3. halo3

    halo3 Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for the reply, but even if the ethernet port was shot wouldn't a wireless adapter still work and show an IP in xshell?
     
  4. LEo

    LEo Fiery Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    18
    You are right, I thought you did get an IP through a wireless adapter, so disregard my reply.
     
  5. halo3

    halo3 Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    2
    It is odd so with a wireless adapter plugged in, in xshell under game network configuration it shows the connected IP, while in the debug network config it shows the IP as 0. It seems like a kind of software glitch, though its odd a recovery won't fix it?
     
  6. ddxcb

    ddxcb Gota J.T.A.G. That Xbone Yo.

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    46
    isnt debug ip can only work on ethernet?
     
  7. fate6

    fate6 Haha, I killed a Pumpkin!

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    351
    Yea iirc debug side and neighborhood will only work with a wired connection.
     
    Stipo360 likes this.
  8. Borman

    Borman Digital Games Curator

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,564
    Likes Received:
    2,221
    ^^ Yep
     
    Shadha likes this.
  9. halo3

    halo3 Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    2
    ugh, thanks for the info everyone, I am going to try swapping that ICS chip and hope it fixes things as the port itself looks fine.
     
  10. LEo

    LEo Fiery Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    18
    This might sound ghetto as fuck, but try wiring an ethernet cable port to the underside of the mobo before switching the IC. I've had the ports break and never the IC in consoles with these type of issues.
     
  11. Bad_Ad84

    Bad_Ad84 The Tick

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,629
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    I've had plenty of magjack sockets break in my modem days.

    If it is a magjack though, I would just replace it. The magnetics are in the jack itself.
     
  12. halo3

    halo3 Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah, though I can not seem to locate any pinouts for that ethernet port online, this stuff might be too old by now.
     
  13. Bad_Ad84

    Bad_Ad84 The Tick

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,629
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    They are in a standard layout for the most part.
     
  14. ddxcb

    ddxcb Gota J.T.A.G. That Xbone Yo.

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    46
  15. Bad_Ad84

    Bad_Ad84 The Tick

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,629
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    Yeah so it's a magjack. The required magnetics are in the connector. Ghetto wiring an Ethernet plug probably won't work if the port is damaged.

    Just get a donor from a dead retail console if you think it's broken?
     
  16. halo3

    halo3 Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for the help everyone. The port looked good to me so I swapped the ICS chip from another console. It was a pain to do since it is surface mounted with all those pins. After I got it soldered on correctly I got the ethernet port working again!

    [​IMG]

    I think this kit was originally from china, for all I know microsoft or some chinese guy shorted the port with a 9V battery and fried the chip.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2019

Share This Page