looking for Retron 5 hack to play Roms

Discussion in 'Modding and Hacking - Consoles and Electronics' started by Kynrek, Jun 7, 2014.

  1. newborn

    newborn Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    well if you managed to get it working, do you care to share for the others? because I have followed what he said exactly, and it doesn't work for me.
     
  2. robnmish

    robnmish Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    ok so here is what i did, first i updated my cue file to match the sample given(i needed to change the file to show the new location using the same line in the sample file that is in the directory)

    then copy over the bios files, make sure they are named exactly as he showed, capital letters and all

    then copy over the genesis core, back out to the main menu and wait for it to relaod the cart you have inserted in the machine( i used a genesis cart)

    no go back in and loda the cue file for your image, when you back out it should finish loading and then load again. after that run it.....you should get the sega cd bios to come up and then you can hit play to run it...


    do you get anything on the screen? I did not until I updated the cue file
     
  3. retronlabo

    retronlabo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    I checked BIOS setting "ntsc-u" with "bios_CD_U.bin" and play "SONIC CD" work fine with sound.
    please check my "SONIC_CD.cue"

     
  4. retronlabo

    retronlabo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    To play FBA.

    FBA will check filename and CRC of all of ROM that is included in the ZIP compressed file .
    If they are wrong and will result in an error .

    check the filename at below
    https://github.com/libretro/fba-libretro/blob/master/svn-current/trunk/gamelist.txt

    check the CRC from fba source code at GitHub

    https://github.com/libretro/libretro-fba/blob/master/src/burn/drv/XXX/d_YYY.cpp

    ex) negogeo

    https://github.com/libretro/libretro-fba/blob/master/src/burn/drv/neogeo/d_neogeo.cpp

    ex) cps2

    https://github.com/libretro/libretro-fba/blob/master/src/burn/drv/capcom/d_cps2.cpp

    if you want to play "JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (Japan 990108)" jojojr1

    1. view source code at

    https://github.com/libretro/libretro-fba/blob/master/src/burn/drv/cps3/d_cps3.cpp

    2. find "BurnDrvJojojr1".

    ※jojojr1 needs 2 romset jojojr1.zip and jojo.zip

    3. find "jojoRomDesc".

    4. check crc "jojo_usa.29f400.u2", 0x8d40f7be in your jojo.zip.

    5. find "JOJO_990108_FLASH" and check All crc in your jojo.zip.

    6. find "jojojr1RomDesc" and check crc in jojojr1.zip

    7. copy all zip to SD "/Retron/Roms/FBA"

    8. "SETTINGS" -> "Force Original Resolution" -> "ON" (necessary!!)

    9. "LOAD ROM" -> FBA -> "jojojr1.zip" -> Copy

    10. Play

    Thanks.
     
  5. retronlabo

    retronlabo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try following instructions.

    1. Remove cartridge.
    2. Copy "libretro.ini" and "bios_CD_U.bin"
    3. Load Core.
    4. Load Cue.
    5. Insert cartridge.
    6. Play



    Thanks.
     
  6. newborn

    newborn Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    black screen, and I updated the file.
     
  7. ootwii

    ootwii Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    can i play carts and roms both with your hack???o my gosh this looks so awesome...does it matter what fireware i have????
     
  8. cheffluke

    cheffluke Newly Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried loading up FF7 last night using the cue from the cue sample and didn't have any luck. Tried both a bin and an iso with no luck. Not sure if there's a specific order I should do that in as well. What I might try tonight is the following steps in this order:
    1. Remove cartridge
    2. Copy "SCPH5500.BIN"
    3. Load Cue
    4. Insert cartridge
    If it works, I'll try that order with a couple other games (Alundra and Alundra 2) and report what happened.
     
  9. cheffluke

    cheffluke Newly Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just realized that my filename is all caps and in the readme it's all lowercase (scph5500.bin). This could also be why I haven't had luck. I've also gotten the resetting black image thing.
     
  10. newborn

    newborn Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    with SONIC CD, when I load the bios etc... it loads up unknown game, but when I click play, its black screen, and I have changed the settings, etc.. like others have mentioned. regardless, still happy with the custom app.
     
  11. TZM

    TZM Newly Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    @retronlabo. Thank you for the information.

    Edit: Nevermind, just found out to press A+B+C to acess bios menu, and start+select to acess DIP switch menu in FBA. In case anyone was wondering how to.

    Edit 2: This only works for neogeo
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2015
  12. cheffluke

    cheffluke Newly Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, update for you all. It would seem that scph5500.bin I is for NTSC-J while the iso I have (FF7) is NTSC-U so it went to the bios screen just fine, but thats where it ended. I'm going to try scph1001.bin and also the same bios renamed as scph5500.bin to trick the system hopefully. I'll let you know how it goes.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2015
  13. TZM

    TZM Newly Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    @retronlabo Hi again. I have another question. I found out the dip switch menu for neogeo, but how do you access the dip switch menu for other arcade games in FBA?

    Also, how to change the display from horizontal to vertical?
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2015
  14. newborn

    newborn Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    can't help you here, as I have not tried out FBA, working on mega cd, what I am struggling to get to work., its working for others and I followed the exact steps.
     
  15. Mack

    Mack <B>Site Supporter 2012</B><BR><B>Site Supporter 20

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    7
    Games still cannot be played via SD only no carts? So it's been a long time since I have read up on gaming and my retron is still in the damn box being useless.
     
  16. newborn

    newborn Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    well if you watched my video I made, I basically said, Yes you must have a cart, but.. you can use any cart for any game, for example, I use a gameboy cart, and can play sega games, snes, nes, anygame, not had a problem.
     
  17. newborn

    newborn Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    also, if you want to get the hack, now is the time to do it, as I seen on twitter, something like at the end of the month, he will stop.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2015
  18. Gladiator214

    Gladiator214 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you change your cue sheet? What I mean is did you edit it to specific directory like the pc engine and the sega cd?
    ex: FILE "/mnt/external_sd/Retron/Roms/PCEngine/Beyond Shadowgate .bin" BINARY
    ex: FILE "../../../../external_sd/Retron/Roms/Genesis/Snatcher (Sega CD) (U)-redump.bin" BINARY

    if so what did you change it to?

    thx.
     
  19. retronlabo

    retronlabo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    To members of my homepage.

    I have opened members forum in my members page.
    If is there any question, use my forum.

    Thanks.
     
    Jolundus likes this.
  20. wirezMD80

    wirezMD80 Newly Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Donated and reply was not taking donations closed. Then said access forum page, but the certificate is needed. So please let me know what my next step is.
     

Share This Page