looking for Retron 5 hack to play Roms

Discussion in 'Modding and Hacking - Consoles and Electronics' started by Kynrek, Jun 7, 2014.

  1. robnmish

    robnmish Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    thanks for the quick reply.....donated and just waiting for the responce.
     
  2. ootwii

    ootwii Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    do u have to have a twitter account??...i think i got one but not for sure..
     
  3. newborn

    newborn Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    well he contacts you VIA twitter, so I would assume yeah, even if you don't have one, just make one.
     
  4. skel28

    skel28 Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Any idea how long he takes to contact you? I paid 24 hours ago now, nothing yet.
    Cheers.
     
  5. Infoseye

    Infoseye Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Infoseye

    Infoseye Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    To those who still doubt if this cheat works, I confirm is real not fake. It works, I have been playing roms on my Retron 5 using SD by converting roms to IPS files then loading them through File manager.

    My interest in the hack was to play PSX games really, the install guide ain't that clear but I managed to select the emulator but stuck at loading PSX games either I get a black screen or nothing happens.

    Has soon has I make progress in getting PSX games to play I will update you guys on here, Thanks again Retrolabo for your hack.
     
  7. skel28

    skel28 Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    @robnmish, have you had a response yet after donating? I donated Monday and still nothing from him.
     
  8. newborn

    newborn Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    did you put in your twitter name?
     
  9. skel28

    skel28 Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did indeed, he has messaged me this morning, he must be snowed under.
     
  10. robnmish

    robnmish Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i got mine back yesterday, got most everything to work, have not tried a psx game yet and just updated my megacd cue's to the format in his sample file and i have the bios loading, but have not gotten the game itself to run and it always seems to force to the japanese bios even though the games are for the US system......anyone else gotten a mega/sega cd game to run?
     
  11. newborn

    newborn Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    how did you load the BIOS? i CAN'T even do that. also are you sure you downloaded the EU BIO'S? besides I can't even get the bios to do anything, when I load it, nothing happens.
     
  12. retronlabo

    retronlabo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    > skel28

    Sorry. I'll check your paypal history.
    Please send email to retronlabo@gmail.com

    > robnmish

    To play US bios Please try following instructions.

    1.Prepare below BIOS which you wan to play

    Mega CD PAL BIOS should be located at: /Retron/Roms/Config/bios_CD_E.bin
    Sega CD NTSC-U BIOS should be located at: /Retron/Roms/Config/bios_CD_U.bin
    Mega CD NTSC-J BIOS should be located at: /Retron/Roms/Config/bios_CD_J.bin
    Mega CD PAL BRAM is located at: /Retron/Roms/Config/scd_E.brm
    Sega CD NTSC-U BRAM is located at: /Retron/Roms/Config/scd_U.brm
    Mega CD NTSC-J BRAM is located at: /Retron/Roms/Config/scd_J.brm
    Mega CD RAM CART is located at: /Retron/Roms/Config/cart.brm
    Game Genie ROM should be located at: /Retron/Roms/Config/ggenie.bin
    Action Replay (Pro) ROM should be located at: /Retron/Roms/Config//areplay.bin
    Sonic & Knuckles (2 MB) ROM should be located at: /Retron/Roms/Config//sk.bin
    Sonic & Knuckles UPMEM (256 KB) ROM should be located at: /Retron/Roms/Config//sk2chip.bin

    2.Edit BIOS Region at /Reton/Roms/Config/libretro.ini

    ;## genesis_plus_gx_region_detect; System region; auto|ntsc-u|pal|ntsc-j
    genesis_plus_gx_region_detect=ntsc-u

    3.LOAD ROM->#Internal Strage->Config. Delete libretro.ini (Don't overwrite)

    4.LOAD ROM->#Config. Copy libretro.ini and all BIOS.

    5.LOAD ROM->#Cores->Genesis-Plus-GX. Copy libcore-genesis.so (once after reboot).

    6.LOAD ROM->Genesis Load cue.

    7.Play Game

    Thanks.
     
  13. newborn

    newborn Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    opps
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2015
  14. newborn

    newborn Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks for a better instructions, but I have followed it, but just can't get it to work, I am doing something wrong most likely..
     
  15. newborn

    newborn Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mega CD PAL BRAM
    Mega CD RAM CART

    where on earth do you download these< I googled but no joy, I am missing these two.
     
  16. retronlabo

    retronlabo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    BRAM and RAM CART is not necessary. only biod_CD is need.
    genesis_plus_gx_region_detect=ntsc-u -> bios_CD_U.bin
    genesis_plus_gx_region_detect=pal -> bios_CD_E.bin

    thanks
     
  17. TZM

    TZM Newly Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi @retronlabo and thank you for everything.

    I am having some difficulties running any games on FBA, PCE CD, and PSX.

    I have the correct files according to the readme, but when I try to load a game, once it reaches 100% loading, it returns to the main menu, and repeats the loading process again infinitely, until I take the cartridge out or load a working game

    Are there additional files or other steps needed?

    Also, some PSX and some FBA games reach bios screen but then do nothing.

    I figured I would post here in case anyone else has any insight or also needs help with these issues.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2015
  18. newborn

    newborn Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks, I have it set up like this, and did what you said, but just no joy, I am still happy with the custom app, the added emulators are just a bonus to me.
     
  19. Cryog

    Cryog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you again for this excellent hack retronlabo !!! Works great !!!
     
  20. robnmish

    robnmish Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thank you for the info, i got it to work now, was able to run ground zero texas, lunar and sonic cd.......but i am not getting any sound. I have tried the 1.0 and 2.1 sega cd bios and they both are silent.

    Any idea what could be causing that?

    and thank you for all the help!!!
     

Share This Page