Look what I found in a trash Amiga Philips msx2

Discussion in 'Computer Gaming Forum' started by Alessio, Aug 25, 2017.

  1. Alessio

    Alessio Rising Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    Are them of any value? The Amiga is working without any strange noise from the hdd ,aside from the floppy that make a click every 10 sec , but I read it's normal. Sadly it s missing the mouse and keyboard to fully test it, and recent ones are not compatible even if the ps2 port is the same .It's a model with 200 megs hdd and I like it . I was stupid to not take the manual and the monitor , shame on me . I have to find a way to try it, because my uncle had a 1200 and I remember of good old days when I was playing pacman and other old style games on that . Wish he can bring me his mouse to test it if it's compatible with the 4000. I know the 4000 has some value and I'm thinking to not sell it and free up some space near my Dreamcast and c64 + floppy drive .
    The other one the Philips , has the specs printed on the front, but I couldn't find much documentation on it ,value or any good things he can do . The power cord has been cut and I have to find some spare time to solder a new one and test if it's working
     

    Attached Files:

  2. keropi

    keropi Familiar Face

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    60
    The A4000 is certainly valuable, get a mouse/keyboard , install a new HDD/OS and then copy over some WHDLOAD games ;)
     
  3. Alessio

    Alessio Rising Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    I saw the hdd is ide , is it a normal one or there are some restrictions like on the mouse/keyboard ? Because in case it's normale I have a closet full of 10 or 8 gigs Xbox hdd and I think they're enought in speed and space compared to the technology of the one inside
    Do you know where to buy cheap keyboard or mouse ? I looked on aliexpress because I don't mind to have original ones for now
     
  4. keropi

    keropi Familiar Face

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    60
    You need amiga keyboard/mouse, best places to look is eBay and amibay forum. There also converters that allow you to use normal IBM PS2 mice and keyboards, amigakit.com might carry some.
    8GB HDD will work fine provided you setup it correctly with a good filesystem like PFS or SFS.
    Are there any expansion cards in the amiga? or the 4 slots are empty?
     
  5. Bad_Ad84

    Bad_Ad84 The Tick

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,443
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    The a4000 is a great find. Price of those have sky rocketed in last couple of years

    Personally, I'd sell it and get an a1200 with an 030 though.
     
  6. Alessio

    Alessio Rising Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    I have to open it again ,even to check about the battery leakage of the varta cell ( I read about this today). I just open it yesterday ,only to look at the inside , and it's perfect without even a grain of dust , but I don't remember about cards . I'll post some pictures so maybe someone could help me a little bit to identify the model and optional inside.
    I'm an informatic technician ,but I'm just 30 , and I'm not practical with this retro technology ,because for me c64 and Amiga 1200 were only gaming consoles back in the days . I'm learning right now
     
  7. Alessio

    Alessio Rising Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    I'm just evaluating to not sell it ,because at least I would like to try it a little bit . It's in perfect shape, there's not ever a scratch or dust inside it ,the only mark is a bit of yellowing . If I decide to sell it , money will be invested on Dreamcast collection . I just found what it looks like a great Italian Amiga forum , and in the marketplace I saw that recent Amiga 4000 posts (there are many) has been sold in few days . Seems like I was very lucky... I saw this Amiga near a trash , while driving my car , and I only stopped because I need to repair an old computer of a customer , needing an old sdram ... No sdram for me, but I found a little treasure
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2017
  8. Bad_Ad84

    Bad_Ad84 The Tick

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,443
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    You should check internally to see if the battery has been removed. They leak and destroy the motherboard.
     
  9. Alessio

    Alessio Rising Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yes absolutely, I just read that today...
     
  10. Bad_Ad84

    Bad_Ad84 The Tick

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,443
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Sorry, I didn't see your post above. I only saw the one quoting me.

    Yes, check the battery and if it's not leaked, get it removed.
     
  11. Alessio

    Alessio Rising Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    IMG_20170825_142758.jpg IMG_20170825_142852.jpg IMG_20170825_142903.jpg IMG_20170825_150427.jpg IMG_20170825_150442.jpg IMG_20170825_150450.jpg IMG_20170825_150519.jpg IMG_20170825_150556.jpg IMG_20170825_150752.jpg
    Here are some photos, the battery leaked but I'm so lucky there's almost no trace on the board. For the rest any info you can give me looking at my pictures is appreciated. I think I have a video card in a slot but I'm not sure since it seems the board include an idea connector more than the dsub connector that I used to check the working condition on my 32" tv.
    Is the battery only to retain CMOS data or only clock like on modern computers?
    I think it's easier for me to change it with a standard cr2032 socket + battery ,because I can recover it from a scrap motherboard ,but I should add a diode ,because it's not rechargeable like the original one
    Can you tell the ram sizes? Elsewhere I will check the chip model and calculate that
    What cpu do I have? IMG_20170825_142758.jpg IMG_20170825_142852.jpg IMG_20170825_142903.jpg IMG_20170825_150427.jpg IMG_20170825_150442.jpg IMG_20170825_150450.jpg IMG_20170825_150519.jpg IMG_20170825_150556.jpg IMG_20170825_150752.jpg
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2017
    Durandal likes this.
  12. Bad_Ad84

    Bad_Ad84 The Tick

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,443
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    There looks to be quite a lot of damage from the leak. Lots of vias and components need fixing up
     
  13. Alessio

    Alessio Rising Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    I will try to remove the battery and to brush and clean the board with IPA , from a first look it seems that there's nothing damaged too much. There are no tracks under or near the battery with leaks damage . Only an IC side has some pins with oxidation , but no pin is broken . Even if there are some damage , it's not a problem for me because I have a laboratory and I repair smartphones . This is a super easy job for me , the only problem I see is if I can't find a replacement for damaged components if there's any . The blue oxide over the vias or the strip line seems has not damaged anything under
    I have to find some spare time to give it a clean
     
  14. Bad_Ad84

    Bad_Ad84 The Tick

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,443
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Even if the tracks aren't broken now (which they can be and still work), cleaning inside of the vias isn't easy. You need to be patching all that up with some wire down the via and soldered both sides.

    CPU is an 030, despite the case saying 040. I suspect original owner sold it
     
  15. Alessio

    Alessio Rising Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    1 track seems broken, the vias bypass work is really easy for me, at least if the motherboard is not a multilayer one, with tracks inside . Cleaning it with a fiberglass pen I found a broken track for 1mm or less, this is not a problem ,but I have to test if the 3 tracks that goes under the first ram slot are ok, because I can't measure those with a tester, there's no space to scratch the protective layer and there's no space to enter with a tester tip . Does schematics exists? Or some ways solutions for the battery area?
     
  16. Bad_Ad84

    Bad_Ad84 The Tick

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,443
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2017
    Taijigamer2 likes this.
  17. Alessio

    Alessio Rising Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
  18. Alessio

    Alessio Rising Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    Is only a mouse or only a keyboard enought to test the system?
    I think a keyboard would be better
     
  19. Blur2040

    Blur2040 Game Genie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,914
    Likes Received:
    17
    For an Amiga, to test it, you really need some software. Most Amiga games auto-boot, so simply pop a Floppy disk in, turn on, cross your fingers.

    Seriously, though, get a cord on that MSX2 and test it out. Amiga 4k is probably worth more, but I think you'd have more fun with an MSX2. Tons of neato games from Japan that didn't come west on MSX/MSX2. I'd love to have one. Only problem I see is that finding a KB for one would probably be difficult.
     
  20. Alessio

    Alessio Rising Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    I think I will replace the power cord on the msx2 and test if it starts ,then sell it for really cheap because I can't do a proper test on the hardware.
    Amiga hardware or software is just difficult enought to find here. My uncle trashed is 1200 so I have no mouse to test the 4k. I think I will restore the broken tracks due to battery leaks when I have some spare time and sell it for very cheap because I can't fully test it.
     

Share This Page