"Let's make GD ROM emulation happen" Facebook group.

Discussion in 'Sega Dreamcast Development and Research' started by sonicdude10, Jun 18, 2012.

  1. h1ghju1ce2

    h1ghju1ce2 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've finally managed to solve this issue, seems the cards I was trying to use to update werent reading properly, I purchased a new 32GB card, put the FW file on it, and
    it flashed perfectly straight away (noticeably different LED flashing behavior this time)

    GDMenu now works as expected , very happy :)


     
  2. Spec

    Spec Rising Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    12
    Is there anything new going on here? There hasn't been any new posts in awhile. Any news on a new version of GDEmu or the GDEMU SD CARD MAKER ? Some info would be appreciated. Thanks.
     
  3. b1uechr1s

    b1uechr1s Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    5
    Spec likes this.
  4. nexus45

    nexus45 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi everyone!

    Does anyone know if it's possible to have multiple occurrences of GDMenu on a single SD Card?

    What I'm trying to achieve is:
    - 1) GDMenu
    - 2) Action Replay
    - 3) GDMenu
    - 4) Game01
    - 5) Game02
    - etc, etc...

    This setup would allow me to either boot a game or the Action Replay, and if the latter to return to GDMenu to chose a game to boot with the Action Replay codes active.

    So far I couldn't manage to make it work, as GDMenu would only show 1) and 2), and stop listing anything from the second GDMenu folder.

    Regards,
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2015
  5. S4pph4rad

    S4pph4rad Site Supporter 2015

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    100
    Action Replay doesn't work that way. (Same deal for other cheat devices as well) You can't have anything such as a menu sitting between the AR and the game you want to apply codes to. Codes only work because the AR is able to load the game and patch it. Throwing GDMenu into the mix means the cheat device tries to patch GDMenu instead, and in turn your game gets loaded without patches thus no codes.

    Besides, GDmenu is a CDI. I don't think Action Replay works with MIL-CD? (Not sure) If it helps, the Codebreaker and Xploder cheat devices tell you what game is currently inserted so you can slowly switch games with the GDEmu button until you've made it to the one you want.

    It seems like there's a lot of interest in applying cheat device codes to games recently.
     
  6. nexus45

    nexus45 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    7
    Well, I did manage to apply Cheats to a GDI (Shenmue II 16/9 hack for the record), while using GDMenu to select my game, so it's definitely possible, with this configuration:

    - 1) Action Replay
    - 2) GDMenu
    - 3) Game01
    - 4) Game02

    Edit: video POC, to get rid of any skepticism: http://www.mediafire.com/watch/vcyx516limlir2c/GDMenu_-_Action_Replay.MOV

    Note that, strangely, at reboot on GDMenu, the Action Replay appears at last position while it actually sits in folder 01.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2015
  7. neuroacid

    neuroacid Rising Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    74
    The behavior you describe with the menu, happens because it's position dependent and always assumes it's the disc image #1 in the list, so things get re-numbered around when it isn't.

    However, this will change in the future with some of the recent firmware changes... I'll be able to fully decouple the menu navigation from the up/down commands on the ODE and avoid any timing issues altogether.
    Also I plan to either add a way to select the game you want to load alongside the codebreaker whenever selecting it from the menu, or install an handler alongside with it that hooks somewhere and lets you change disc images by pressing specific controller inputs while CB is running. Unfortunately I just don't have the time for it right now, as I'm busy with other things.

    By the way, what you did works only because you are specifically using the Action Replay. Unlike GameShark, it does something a little more clever and its trainer is copied to a safer place that isn't touched/cleaned-up during boot. Then, only when execution reaches a certain "trigger" it copies itself to its regular location in system ram.
    The GameShark on the other hand, doesn't have to worry about it, because it was created for the US market and when you start the boot process in 'NTSC mode' the bios bootstrap simply ignores the area where its trainer is initially stored, although the menu's bootloader does in fact kill it.

    In conclusion, while it may seem to work somewhat fine for you, I definitely don't recommend doing that, because having a trainer patching memory while the menu is running, is very likely to end-up creating problems sooner or later.

    Hope that this explanation makes some sense.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2016
    NightbreedUK likes this.
  8. nexus45

    nexus45 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    7
    Alright neuroacid, thanks for the reply and the explanations!
     
  9. AhmedXyz

    AhmedXyz Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    9
    Is it possible to mod a va0 for gdemu? Specifically, is it merely a question of different voltages between revisions or a completely different pinout?
     
  10. madsheep

    madsheep Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    61
    GDEMU SD CARD MAKER 1.05
    - Small language fixes
    - Window location and state saving
    - CCD,MDS Support
    - NEUROACID's latest Menu 0.5.2

    Download
    http://xxx.biskoto.gr/GDEMU_SD.rar
     
    Auyx, Spec and S4pph4rad like this.
  11. Spec

    Spec Rising Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thanks madsheep. :)

    On a side topic, here's a brainstorm idea.

    Does anyone know of an SD CARD adaptor exists that connects to the GDEMU which allows a USB or SATA or even IDE hard drive to function with it?

    Kinda looks something like this so you get the picture:
    [​IMG]

    Or maybe this?

    [​IMG]


    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2016
  12. -=FamilyGuy=-

    -=FamilyGuy=- Site Supporter 2049

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,576
    Likes Received:
    490
    Would require extremely fast drives, as the problem with most cards that don't work is that the random seek time gets too long sometimes. I don't know any hard drives, bar SSD, with sd-card level random access times.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2016
    Spec likes this.
  13. Friend of Sonic

    Friend of Sonic Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    So funny that you mention the Mobiadapter. I read about this a couple of months ago and thought it'd be a brilliant solution for the Rhea, but it's been long since out of production, and no other company has been interested in making a product like it (understandably so). The main issue with the Mobiadapter is that it's limited to the 32GB SDHC specification, so it doesn't really solve the storage issue.
     
  14. Nukkus

    Nukkus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone else tried Chu Chu Rocket on their GDEMU? When i try to play it is for some reason plays only in japanese, despite the GDI coming off a NA copy.
     
  15. Braintrash

    Braintrash Robust Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    21
    What is the language of your Dreamcast (ie. what language do the DC system menu use?)
     
  16. Nukkus

    Nukkus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    english, and it's a NTSC/U system.
     
  17. Braintrash

    Braintrash Robust Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    21
    Strange.
    Might be related to the GDI. Was it done by yourself or downloaded from somewhere? Patched in anyway?
     
  18. Nukkus

    Nukkus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ripped from my own disc. No patches.
     
  19. madsheep

    madsheep Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    61
    if you are using the menu try without it
     
  20. rtw

    rtw Site Supporter 2012,2015

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    May I ask how you ripped it ? I ripped my Chu Chu Rocket (PAL) using the BBA and it works flawlessly.
     

Share This Page