Is there a way to fix error 9

Discussion in 'Xbox (Original console)' started by zerologic, Jun 20, 2013.

  1. zerologic

    zerologic Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi i just gotten error 09 I was wonering is there a way to fix it or just buy a new xbox
     
  2. TriMesh

    TriMesh Site Supporter 2013-2017

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    785
    That means that the HDD parameters are wrong - it's quite an unusual error, and the only time I've ever seen it was if I replaced the HDD with some older drives that the BIOS didn't like.

    If this just happened (I.E. not when you were actually modding the box) then I would suspect either a bad drive or bad drive wiring. If the box is modded (TSOP or modchip) then you can just replace the HDD and use something like Slayers or Hexen to rebuild the HDD. If it's stock, then the easiest approach is just to install a modchip.
     
  3. zerologic

    zerologic Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea it's a stock xbox and One day the original cable was fucked so I just put in a replacement cable into it. Maybe that's it and where can I can get a modchip?
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2013
  4. TriMesh

    TriMesh Site Supporter 2013-2017

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    785
    If the rest of the box is stock (including the drive) then the first thing to try is replacing the cable again - also check to make sure that the power connectors (on both the HDD and the DVD drive) are properly seated. The only things I can think of that might cause that are a bad drive, bad cable or bad IDE controller. It might be worth checking the plugs to make sure that none of the pins are bent, though.

    I'm sure some of the posters on here can supply you with a modchip - I could get you one, but shipping it from HK would probably end up costing more than the chip did.
     
  5. HEX1GON

    HEX1GON FREEZE! Scumbag

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,916
    Likes Received:
    838
    Even if the cable isn't in correctly error 9 can show up as well, so push it in really firmly!

    You're best to rebuild the hard disk through xboxhdm (if you can) if not get a modchip and install it. Is the cable you replaced from another Xbox?

    I come by this error a lot, so it's no biggie really and easily fixable.

    If you can't be fucked, fucking around with xboxhdm, get a modchip from Bad_Ad84's thread in the marketplace.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2013
  6. zerologic

    zerologic Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    No it came off a website that was selling computer parts at the time and i thought it would be the samething

    Okay thanks for the help i'll buy a replacement ide cable. if not i'll just buy another one with a modchip this time around
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2013
  7. HEX1GON

    HEX1GON FREEZE! Scumbag

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,916
    Likes Received:
    838
    I'm just trying to eliminate the issues, it could be the cable but might not be. Also check the DVD-ROM power cable as well, sometimes it can cause the Hard Disk to time out and cause weird issues.
    Reseat everything and see how that goes, if not, then modchip is usually the best solution. :)
     
  8. zerologic

    zerologic Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay i'll check everything again..pushed in the cables firmly but so success :( I don't have a old enough of a PC that supports the ide cable sadly
     
  9. HEX1GON

    HEX1GON FREEZE! Scumbag

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,916
    Likes Received:
    838
    Best thing to do is get a modchip, and pop in another hard disk. Sorry about that bud, that's all I can say really since you've got rather limited choices without a IDE motherboard to repair the stock disk.
     
  10. zerologic

    zerologic Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ight man thanks for the help :)
     
  11. hl718

    hl718 Site Soldier

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,856
    Likes Received:
    7
    Make sure you're using a quality cable.

    Saw this error often back in the day when people would try to use super cheap cables.
     
  12. sonicdude10

    sonicdude10 So long AG and thanks for all the fish!

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2,582
    Likes Received:
    35
    If it is the cable that is screwed up then get a high speed 80 pin cable. It will be better quality and should you mod the box with new dash and faster HDD, it'll help the games load faster than stock. I have that on my Xbox with a 100MB per second read rate HDD. Games load rather fast from it.
     

Share This Page