How to import the translated PC version of Grandia 2 into the Dreamcast version?

Discussion in 'Sega Dreamcast Development and Research' started by fafadou, Nov 20, 2017.

  1. fafadou

    fafadou Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    226
    Many thanks :)
     
  2. yzb37859365

    yzb37859365 Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    136
    sorry, I've made a mistake. Please download it again.、
     

    Attached Files:

    fafadou and dragoncity like this.
  3. dragoncity

    dragoncity Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    18
    1 - Do you know where is the "vwf" for change the size of the text ..?
    Because we have this problem ,too long :

    [​IMG]

    2 - What you use for modify PVR..?

    3 - Do you know where is the text frame,because it's too small in the store par exemple for french text ?

    Thanx :)
     
  4. fafadou

    fafadou Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    226
    maybe it could be the same issue for this problem :
    [​IMG]
    as you can see the french name is too huge. Do you know where we can found the pvr for correcting the size ? You have gave me some very good tools with pvr but maybe you know where we can find this rectangle. We want to increase its size.
    If I understand well, it's the same rectangle but the pvr can have different size. Could you confirm please ?
    We want to increase the size of the smaller one to the right, so even if the others are huger they will don't go out of the screen by the left.

    Thanks to you we have finished our font file :)
    Now time to dump the french text.
     
  5. yzb37859365

    yzb37859365 Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    136
    1 You can use the newline symbol 0x1f, or form the symbol 0x1a

    2 PhotoShop supports the modification of the PVR file

    3 The window has not been modified
     
    fafadou likes this.
  6. yzb37859365

    yzb37859365 Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    136

    This size should not modify the PVR picture, but modify the program, but I don't know where to change it, because I haven't changed the place either.
     
    fafadou likes this.
  7. fafadou

    fafadou Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    226
    Ok thanks I leave this aside for now.

    Now we are able to convert the french files from pc to dreamcast :) 50% of the game
    For the 50% left we used for dump a program called GR2dump9.exe in order to replace the english text by french but all the accents are not inside.
    We can add them in the GR2dump9.c but I don't know how can I compile it in an exe for running it ?
    May you could suggest me a software for it ?
     
  8. dragoncity

    dragoncity Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    18
    For "GR2dump9.exe" it's ok :)

    You can use the newline symbol 0x1f, or form the symbol 0x1a
    >> I don't understand..if I change the size of letter it's ok,maybe you have an other solution? :)

    Thanks for your help :)
     
  9. yzb37859365

    yzb37859365 Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    136
    There is no other way, unless you will modify the assembly code

    hex 0x1f is next line

    hex 0x1a is next page

    Of course you need to cooperate with the text.....
     
    fafadou likes this.
  10. dragoncity

    dragoncity Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    18
    I put the plugin for photoshop..but doesn't work..maybe it's Photoshop CC 2017 not compatible?
    >> Yes it's that,need 32bits ! ;)

    Sorry but I don't understand how reduce the size of the text.. o_O
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2017
  11. dragoncity

    dragoncity Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    18
    How change the text with photoshop..?

    [​IMG]
     
  12. fafadou

    fafadou Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    226
    Photoshop says when we want to change something :

    "This operation can not be performed because the pixels of a text layer can not be changed if the layer has not been previously pixelated."

    How we can do that?...
    Thanks for your help
     
  13. yzb37859365

    yzb37859365 Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    136
    This is the problem of PS modification. I'm sorry, I'm not so good
    You can ask friends who are proficient in PS drawing
     
  14. japanese_cake

    japanese_cake Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    125
    In your "Calques" tab, double click on the "Arrière plan" layer. It will then get converted to a pixel layer. From that point, you will be able to create additional layers, ideally one per graphical object.

    Great project by the way!
     
    dragoncity and fafadou like this.
  15. fafadou

    fafadou Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    226
    Thanks for all we are trying it.
     
  16. dragoncity

    dragoncity Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    18
    Do you change the VWF (Variable Width Font) ..?

    Because I think the VWF it's in the file 1ST_READ.BIN... but I don't know where and how change..?

    Thank you for your help :)
     
  17. dragoncity

    dragoncity Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    18
    I found the file for change the start menu "for load game etc.."
    It's "GR2TITLE.BIN"

    If I change the same number of letter : Ex : Controller Port > Controller abcd >> WORKS !!

    [​IMG]

    BUT... if i change for Controller abcdefg... >> KO

    So How can we modify BIN files..?

    Thank you :)
     
    fafadou likes this.
  18. japanese_cake

    japanese_cake Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    125
    If you only do character substitutions, there is no reason it wouldn't work.
    If you need to make a string shorter, put a zero right after the last character (0x00).
    If you need to make the string longuer then it's a different story. In most cases, you have other strings/data following the one you want to extend so the only possibility you have left is to put the string elsewhere in the binary file (easy) and make the program pointing to your new string (easy to difficult, depending on how the program fetches a string).

    In your case, I would recommend to check how the game loads a string :
    - a hard coded pointer (i.e 0x8cXXXXXC), could be the case for the menu strings as there are only a few
    - a key mapping structure (each string is identified by a key, so given a key you have a hard coded pointer to a string and all key are in a list), for the in game dialog.

    Check in the binary if the menu strings are all at the same place and if it is also the case for the dialog. Rather than modifying the strings one by one, we can make a python script to extract the strings then another one to reinject the translated ones and patch the binary to recognize the new string layout...

    Hope it helps!
     
    dragoncity likes this.
  19. dragoncity

    dragoncity Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    18
    To summarize

    Today we block on 3 worries :rolleyes:


    1 - Edit the text in a .BIN file with a longer text (if equal text it works..pointer ..)

    [​IMG]
    On the right I replaced the text "port" by "abcde", and it is necessary that behind it works ... and.. I block o_O

    2 - Change the VWF
    This is actually the most important if the text does not fit:
    [​IMG]
    Here is what should happen:
    [​IMG]

    Originally on PC it is in the file grandia2.exe, on Dreamcast I think the VWF is in "1ST_READ.BIN"

    1ST_READ.BIN:
    http://www28.zippyshare.com/v/nbUoJeLL/file.html

    But again, it's the total blur ...: eek:

    3 - Modify a PVR file

    I have photoshop, and the plugin BUT can not change, I double click on "Arrière Plan" which converts me to layer .. but after .. I have to CLEAR ..? Or I have access to edit the text (I do not believe it but hey ..)
    [​IMG]

    And if I have to erase and rewrite, I have to proceed how ..: -?

    THE REST for now, so translate the AFS files and redo the pointers with the Italian pack that goes, I was able to create a bat file to automate everything, so that's good.
    There is really the 3 points above which are important, if we pass the course ... we can already do a beta.

    Thank you in advance for your help :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2017
  20. yzb37859365

    yzb37859365 Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    136
    GR2TITLE.BIN hard coded pointer Initial initial address values 0x8c380000
     

Share This Page