Found an SGI INDY and INDIGO

Discussion in 'Off Topic Discussion' started by ma777, Aug 24, 2017.

  1. ma777

    ma777 Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    19
    Got the new battery installed in the Indigo. Will it refuse to boot without keyboard and mouse? indigo.jpg


    Edit: Left it running for a few hours. Won't go past this screen without keyboard.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2018
  2. ma777

    ma777 Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    19
    Anyone have a guide for how to make this keyboard converter?
    Indigo converter
     
  3. ma777

    ma777 Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    19
    Finally got a 13w3 cable!
    Working on removing root password now.
    What is the FPU? Is it like a math co-processor? What is its purpose?
    indy_specs.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2018
    Traace likes this.
  4. TriMesh

    TriMesh Site Supporter 2013-2017

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,075
    Likes Received:
    584
    FPU is "Floating point unit" - in the case of the R5000, it's built into the CPU - the reason it's broken out individually is that on some of the older machines it was a separate chip from the CPU - so on something like an R3K Indigo you might have "CPU: R3000A / FPU: R3010"
     
  5. ma777

    ma777 Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ran into a few problems removing the root password. The tray eject on the CD drive was broken. So, it didn't work at first.(Drive would constantly stay busy) It turns out the gear on the motor had a hairline crack and it fell off. It's loud, but at least it works now!


    The IRIX boot disks are not ISO9660. They actually use a system called EFS. (ImgBurn will say the file is corrupt) I downloaded burnatonce to write the .img to a disc with no issues. Booted up the disc and changed the root password.


    20180809_210549.jpg


    How do I browse the web on this? I set the Ethernet adapter to DHCP, it grabbed a good IP, and set correct system time. Still gives me errors?
     

Share This Page