Engineering Sample CPUs

Discussion in 'Computer Gaming Forum' started by Jackhead, Feb 19, 2016.

  1. ASSEMbler

    ASSEMbler Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    19,394
    Likes Received:
    1,054
    Want those perntium pros so bad. Stupid people have scrapped most of them thinking they are full of gold, not realizng the actualy content is not very high. If you ever want to sell it lmk.
     
  2. PixelButts

    PixelButts Site Soldier

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,730
    Likes Received:
    2,023
    @Jackhead, Could you by chance make a benchmark showing how powerful that CPU is?
     
  3. Jackhead

    Jackhead Site Soldier

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    628
    the cpu is on the way to me. I think I can post some benchmarks next week.
    My problem was, that I use a MSI board, but only GA and ASUS have the latest bios update supporting the new intel CPUs..
    So I switch to the x99 sabertooth on the weekend. Depending on the xeon I have no chance to use a higher multi, so I also bought lot of RAM (64GB) at 2400MHz (2400 was cheaper as 2133).
     
  4. -=FamilyGuy=-

    -=FamilyGuy=- Site Supporter 2049

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,097
    Likes Received:
    1,046
    You could install linux (and windows, and osx... together) in the ram, that surely would boot fast.
     
    BLUamnEsiac and PixelButts like this.
  5. Jackhead

    Jackhead Site Soldier

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    628
    The board and ram is waiting ^^

    [​IMG]
     
    sa1, Syclopse, Undead_Itchy and 3 others like this.
  6. Syclopse

    Syclopse .

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    541
    Again thanks for making me dig out my old stuff, the 4 Pentium Pro 133's are used with an Intel Engineering Sample AP450GX motherboard. The 450GX chipset chips all have Qspec numbers instead of Sspec numbers like the production chipsets/cpu's have.
    Kind of cool, it still boots and flashes EVALUATION COPY, NOT FOR SALE and also says BIOS Version 0.05.01.CD0 ALDER Beta 1.05.
    Alder being part of Alder-Poca in AP450GX

    Edit:
    http://imgur.com/a/g72PK

    Edit 2: WinTune97 & HWInfo32
    http://i.imgur.com/TfWUQNY.png
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2016
    sa1 and Jackhead like this.
  7. Borman

    Borman Digital Games Curator

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,564
    Likes Received:
    2,221
    Awesome looking board.
     
  8. Jackhead

    Jackhead Site Soldier

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    628
    Got the cpu today. But the asus x99 2101 bios will not work for v4 right now... I contact the seller and he say that he also have the same problems. There is a beta bios out for the mainboard dealers... Well looks like i have to wait. So the info that 2101 bios is v4 ready is wrong.
    Looking for the beta bios ^^

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2016
    sa1 and BLUamnEsiac like this.
  9. Syclopse

    Syclopse .

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    541
    Can you buy or borrow another motherboard just to test it to make sure it works. Also maybe check the ftp site of motherboard company.
     
  10. Bad_Ad84

    Bad_Ad84 The Tick

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,618
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    You can also make your own bioses, you can import modules etc. I did it with a board I owned - I needed to update the RAID option rom, as they made trim work on RAID0 - but they didnt update my board.

    Extracted option rom from a board that did get the update and inserted into my bios.
     
  11. Jackhead

    Jackhead Site Soldier

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    628
    i also have a MSI X99S MB but broadwell-ep ... I think only Gigabyte has the update for next intel cpus retail... come one ASUS MSI!!!
    such MB cost 350Bugs +
    i also want to beta test ! ^^ feel free to give me a mark.

    Broadwell cpus cut off on startup checking RAM.

    Any hardware part working perfekt :) its bios.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2016
    Syclopse likes this.
  12. Bad_Ad84

    Bad_Ad84 The Tick

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,618
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2016
  13. Jackhead

    Jackhead Site Soldier

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    628
    i shipped the sabertooth back. Depending on supermicro and GA, i will get tomorrow the GA- x99 Gaming 5p.
     
  14. ASSEMbler

    ASSEMbler Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    19,394
    Likes Received:
    1,054
    Get the supermicro.
     
  15. Jackhead

    Jackhead Site Soldier

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    628
    they have only dual cpu boards, so i really hope this will be finished tomorrow with GA!
     
  16. ASSEMbler

    ASSEMbler Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    19,394
    Likes Received:
    1,054
    Gigabyte might not have the lines on the board necessary to use that cpu.
     
  17. Jackhead

    Jackhead Site Soldier

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    628
    Its really creazy, GA writes in his bios update that the new intel cpus q2 2016 includet, but no boot.
    I think you right kevin, i will go for a Supermicro.
    Found this interesting board: http://www.supermicro.nl/products/motherboard/Core/X99/C7X99-OCE.cfm But really hard to find in germany.
    I know that the X10SRA with R2.0 bios will work. This board have the same bios. So i really hope it will take it than.
    The description sound also good, max 18core, 45MB lv3 cache and max TDP.
     
  18. Jackhead

    Jackhead Site Soldier

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    628
    Finaly!!!

    The Supermicro C7X99 OCE work fine with bios update R2.0 :D:D:D

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Supermicro are the best, The M.2 Samsung with PCIe adapter works also fine. Awesome piece of hardware!
     
  19. Jackhead

    Jackhead Site Soldier

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    628
    [​IMG]

    • Motherboard: Supermicro C7X99 OCE
    • CPU: Xeon V4 18Core Broadwell
    • Kühlung: Phobya Xtreme Supernova 1260 CPU@ UC1-Extreme GPU@ kryographics
    • Gehäuse: Powermac G5 ATX Mod
    • RAM: 64GB DDR4 G-Skill Ripjaws4
    • Grafik: Sapphire Fury X
    • Storage: Samsung XP941 M.2 512GB / WD RED 6TB
    • Monitor: Acer XC34
    • Sound: Beyerdynamic T70 @Asus Xonar STX
    • Netzteil: Enermax 850W
    • Betriebssystem: Win10 Pro
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2016
  20. ASSEMbler

    ASSEMbler Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    19,394
    Likes Received:
    1,054
    With ES cpus always supermicro. Glad you got it working.
     

Share This Page