Dreamcast VA0 mainboard and power supply schematics scans.

Discussion in 'Sega Dreamcast Development and Research' started by l_oliveira, Mar 21, 2009.

  1. l_oliveira

    l_oliveira Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,867
    Likes Received:
    223
    Storm and TmEE like this.
  2. -=FamilyGuy=-

    -=FamilyGuy=- Site Supporter 2049

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,910
    Likes Received:
    729
    Wow, sweet! *Going ot the store and buying parts to do a DC from scratch ..."

    Seriously that's pretty damn interesting.

    FG
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2009
  3. TmEE

    TmEE Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    1
    total awesomness :D
     
  4. alphagamer

    alphagamer What is this? *BRRZZ*.. Ouch!

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,255
    Likes Received:
    10
    awesome, thanks
     
  5. Evangelion

    Evangelion Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    IC501 is a 27c160 PSOP so can we use equivalent component like 27c160 DIP42 ?
     
  6. neoblast

    neoblast Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Woah, are these form tectoy?
    They are just awesome...
     
  7. raylyd

    raylyd Guest

    cool will help in any fault finding
     
  8. l_oliveira

    l_oliveira Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,867
    Likes Received:
    223
    An interesting idea I had just from looking at that schematics was a "dual bank" dreamcast flash. As you guys probably noticed already, the FLASHROM chip is just a 256kb flash with A17 tied to VCC. Tieing that to GND instead will give you another 128KB of flash, without bootblock protection even. Using that, you preserve the original flashrom configuration at the other part while having a fully writeable flashrom for experiences/testing at the other part of the memory.

    Should the Dreamcast "brick" you just switch back to the original page of the flash, boot a tool disc (such as the region change disc) and use it to repair the second half of your flash (as the original one will be kept with it's original write protection, no damage will happen.

    I'm glad you guys liked it.
     
  9. Storm

    Storm Robust Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    1
    Useful, thanks!
     
  10. Dreamcast

    Dreamcast Intrepid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    20
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2009
  11. -=FamilyGuy=-

    -=FamilyGuy=- Site Supporter 2049

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,910
    Likes Received:
    729
    This pdf document is recognized as faulty by both my Windows Office Software and Google Docs ...

    Seems like some REALLY interesting info though.

    Anybody who can open it could make an viewable version of it? It's be appreciated.

    Thanks,

    FG
     
  12. Dreamcast

    Dreamcast Intrepid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    20
    Do you have Adobe's Acrobat Reader installed? If so, try that. That's what I used. I also converted the PDF pages (15 in total) to lower resolution JPGs (the pages in the PDF are fairly high resolution) and hosted them here: (view page)

    From a technical standpoint, there really isn't much in terms of information we couldn't get from looking at the board, but it's a nice precompiled guide to have handy.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2009
  13. TmEE

    TmEE Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had no trouble viewing it... its not too useful IMO.
     
  14. -=FamilyGuy=-

    -=FamilyGuy=- Site Supporter 2049

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,910
    Likes Received:
    729
    I actually have Acrobat Reader ... Maybe my download was corrupt and that'Ms why I got an error with both office and google docs. Thank you for the upload though!

    FG
     
  15. OzOnE

    OzOnE Site Supporter 2013

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    172
  16. runkthepunk

    runkthepunk <B>Site Supporter 2013</B><BR><B>Site Supporter 20

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well as you are aware I know nothing about this sort of thing but even to me that looks useful/cool

    At first I thought 'oh its just a picture of the DC board' then I moved my mouse over the text and the circles lit up telling me where things are and it made me happy!

    I am a simple man.
     
  17. Druidic teacher

    Druidic teacher Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    129
    x
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
  18. LeGIt

    LeGIt I'm a cunt or so I'm told :P<BR><B>Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,438
    Likes Received:
    28
    Arf that link has just saved me a great deal of effort. Shame I already stripped a few DC boards and mapped a number of the test points before noticing it.

    I had to strip them anyway to drill out the SH-4 pins to make a jig for my RAM hack, but if I had known about the link I could have perhaps been more careful with the first and spared the last couple the same fate.

    Nevermind as I have labelled some of the test points in more detail and painted the individual traces so I can see exactly what goes where too.
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2012
  19. dclover56

    dclover56 Rising Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well, i do have an idea to One up the original GDROM format with DD (Double Density), and DL (Dual Layer) discs with a improved spec in new Dreamcast S units, with older dc's needing a special drive
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
  20. MrAlextov

    MrAlextov <B>Site Supporter 2013</B>

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wow! We get the first Dreamcast clone from China. Oh shit, it is impossible cuz consoles are banned there.
     

Share This Page