Consumer waste devkits

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Development' started by Cancerous1, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. KIWIDOGGIE

    KIWIDOGGIE Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    15
    MomDad, Speaks the truth.
     
  2. WTVR

    WTVR Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^^Ditto. I was hoping someone would come along and post that.

    -CLK
     
  3. bearkilla

    bearkilla Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    12
    wow nice post thanks momdad
     
  4. Cyantist

    Cyantist Site Supporter 2012,2013,2014,2015

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,159
    Likes Received:
    20
    I figured at the cheap price your paying you get what you pay for... Whether or not you have to reball them your still getting it cheaper than what you'd normally pay.
     
  5. Eviltaco64

    Eviltaco64 or your money back

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    136
    I'd definitely say not to buy one if you don't know how to fix it, but that's generally the case for all used 360s. :p
     
  6. reynzard

    reynzard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I just got my Dev Kit(Which was ordered so i can dev lol, and misc.), it came with replacement ports for, the power, AV, and ethernet/usb. However it is missing the ics chip... Which results in the E76 error. There are from what i can tell no side car wires, and there are no dvd drive connectors. (there is a dvd drive though) The internals don't look too bad, (even though i am not very good at motherboard) except the missing ics chip and the broken off ethernet port...
    Pictures:
    Insides:
    Dev Ports(?): http://i191.photobucket.com/albums/z127/cobradragon1020/IMG_20100912_105308.jpg
    Overview: http://i191.photobucket.com/albums/z127/cobradragon1020/IMG_20100912_105257.jpg
    ICS Chip: http://i191.photobucket.com/albums/z127/cobradragon1020/IMG_20100912_105249.jpg
    Spare parts:
    AV/Ethernet Ports: http://i191.photobucket.com/albums/z127/cobradragon1020/IMG_20100912_105329.jpg
    Outside:
    HDD Port: http://i191.photobucket.com/albums/z127/cobradragon1020/IMG_20100912_104904.jpg
    XDK Disclaimer: http://i191.photobucket.com/albums/z127/cobradragon1020/IMG_20100912_104708.jpg
    Front: http://i191.photobucket.com/albums/z127/cobradragon1020/IMG_20100912_104718.jpg
    AV + Missing ethernet port: http://i191.photobucket.com/albums/z127/cobradragon1020/IMG_20100912_104742.jpg
    Power: http://i191.photobucket.com/albums/z127/cobradragon1020/IMG_20100912_104747.jpg
    OffTopic: Is there anyway to boot the xdk without the need for the icp chip? As i am not good with soldering.. For instance just completely disabling the Ethernet portion? Or just trick the console into thinking it is there?
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2010
  7. LEo

    LEo Fiery Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    18
    Replacing the ICS is an easy task for some one who knows how to, the problem usually is replacing it with the correct chip (which im not sure it matters) but I have successful replaced these before.
     
  8. reynzard

    reynzard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well it was the U1B2 chip, as the legs are still there :p. And there is no way to bypass the reset for Ethernet at all?
     
  9. johnace

    johnace Grumpy Old Man

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    2
    That doesn't look as if it's in too bad shape tbh....the power port looks pretty ok and should still work and the av port isn't pushed through so no traces will be broken......the missing chip should have been mentioned in the auction though, could you link to the seller perhaps?
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2010
  10. Doom

    Doom Robust Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    19
    What the hell is the board in the overview picture?

    -Doom
     
  11. LEo

    LEo Fiery Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    18
    Early protos had daughterboards. Beta 1 kits I think have them.
     
  12. johnace

    johnace Grumpy Old Man

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    2

    It looks like it has dip switches on the daughterboard too...shame the label is missing from the back.
     
  13. TheFallen93

    TheFallen93 Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    68
    It's called a titan board.

    You are one luck sob to have received a beta 1 console.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2010
  14. LEo

    LEo Fiery Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ive seen various already on tabao, if you look for them you can find them.
     
  15. Pikkon

    Pikkon "Moving in Stereo"

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,699
    Likes Received:
    83
    Can't see that great but it looks like it say 007 for the motherboard.

    Also since this is a very early kit I really don't know how far you can go up in terms of using recoverys if you get the kit working.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2010
  16. gabe_k

    gabe_k Rising Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    1888 max I believe. Can't dev much on it.
     
  17. TheFallen93

    TheFallen93 Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    68
    4548 is the cutoff for beta 2, not beta 1, my mistake. I wouldn't go past 1888. On mine I have yet to update either of them.

    Now that I think of it, that unit is pretty much useless to you. The xex format changed a few times on pre 1888 kernels. It started out as an elf file on the alpha hardware, then it was changed to an exe, then it changed to the xex format, which had different revisions in itself. You can't jump from xex1 format to xex2, unless you have a recovery that is in xex1 format, that installs the kernel needed to run xex2 format. Seeing as you can't go above 1888, or possibly even get to 1888, you can't get on partner net, nor can even play anything on that console.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2010
  18. KIWIDOGGIE

    KIWIDOGGIE Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    15
    Its a collectors item pretty much. TheFallen93 knows his shit very well. And myself I happen to know that Beta1's Are good on 1888, but I don't think that they can go past that. Fallen or someone who knows, can you update that box to 2xxx or only 1888?
     
  19. Cancerous1

    Cancerous1 Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0

    Out of curiosity which one did you buy? The cheapest ones around the $14 range, or one that say they come working?

    and did you find the listing of the one you wanted or just email yo-buy or some middleman and have them pick for you?
     
  20. TheFallen93

    TheFallen93 Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    68
    I don't know exact numbers, but I was told beta 1 can't go past 1888, and beta 2 can't go past 4548. I would NOT update a beta 1 at all. From looking at older kernels, I can almost garentee that once you update, your not going back unless you have a remote recovery. The reason I say this is because of the whole xex revisions I was just talking about.

    Either way, you can't play games, nor can you go on partner net with that console.
     

Share This Page