フレームマイスター Framemister Xrgb mini/ English firmware/39000 yen shipped

Discussion in 'The ASSEMblergames Marketplace' started by Yakumo, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. Yakumo

    Yakumo Pillar of the Community *****

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    20,456
    Likes Received:
    992
    I can write a low value to n the customs form. It's not a problem for me :)
     
  2. Pushky

    Pushky Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    if they suspect the value isn't correct, they sometimes open the package and go and check the price online :/ and then they ask me for the invoice
     
  3. Yakumo

    Yakumo Pillar of the Community *****

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    20,456
    Likes Received:
    992
    Recently when sending g stuff to the UK I need to fill out an invoice at my end. I've no problems with customs so far though
     
  4. kuze

    kuze Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    6
    Found this overlay someone made with an English translation of the Framemeister controller: http://i.imgur.com/ekWWidW.jpg

    Figured I'd share it as I'm probably not the only one who can't read Japanese.
     
  5. Yakumo

    Yakumo Pillar of the Community *****

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    20,456
    Likes Received:
    992
    Hey, great find. That will come in handy for many people. Do you know if there is a PDF for people to print?
     
  6. kuze

    kuze Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    6
    Unfortunately I don't have a printable PDF of the English overlay. You could ask eightbitminiboss at shmups.system11.org, but unfortunately I was unable to sign up for an account there since I couldn't read their captcha codes! :stupid:

    Here's the thread I found the overlay on: http://shmups.system11.org/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=33450&start=3390
     
  7. Shane McRetro

    Shane McRetro Blast Processed Since 199X

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2,074
    Likes Received:
    189
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
  8. ince

    ince Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2013
  9. Yakumo

    Yakumo Pillar of the Community *****

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    20,456
    Likes Received:
    992
    I don't need one myself as I can read the Japanese on the controller but I thought they would be great for those who can't.
     
  10. Yakumo

    Yakumo Pillar of the Community *****

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    20,456
    Likes Received:
    992
    I found a cool use for the LB2 mode today. Many SFC games are heavily bordered to keep the speed up due to the slow processor Nintendo used (they were cheap asses even back then). It's not all bad news though. Using the LB2 mode those games that were heavily bordered now look fantastic.

    Original screen size

    [​IMG]

    LB2 mode

    [​IMG]

    And even thought LB2 mode is doing even more up-scaling the image is still super sharp as you can see (running at 720p)

    [​IMG]

    Sure, some games are cropped a bit in this mode but in most cases it's not a problem. Playing Ninja Warriors Again in this mode makes the game feel even more like an arcade title with it's now big sprites!.
     
  11. brainpann

    brainpann <B>Site Supporter 2012</B><BR><B>Site Supporter 20

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    6
    Nice, thanks for the tip.

    Yakumo, what do you think about an official XRGB/Upscalar section forum? it might be a good place on ASSEMBLERgames to quickly discuss upscalar specific topics. Do you think ASSEMbler would be ok with it? Is there a section already devoted that I am not seeing or acting as a catch-all for such things?
     
  12. Yakumo

    Yakumo Pillar of the Community *****

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    20,456
    Likes Received:
    992
    Good call. We don't have a section on this forum but maybe we could add a TV/Audio section for gaming set ups. Then we could include all manner of stuff from arcade monitors to the XRGB. I'll mention it to Assembler.
     
  13. sparksterz

    sparksterz Spirited Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah...I'm still failing the CAPTCHA. It took me 6 times until I got it right...
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2013
  14. Rabid Peanut-Butter

    Rabid Peanut-Butter <B>Site Supporter 2013</B><BR><B>Site Supporter 20

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a power light anywhere on this thing? Also, does it display the menu even if no inputs are connected? I finally got a chance to open mine up today and can't seem to get a picture. In my haste, I did not pay attention and did just notice that the AC adapter is 100v NOT the 100-120v that I'm used to seeing on consoles. Do I need a converter? Or did I fuck up and blow up my unit already?
     
  15. Lum

    Lum Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    39
    Did you try to use European RGB cables? That won't work without adapter. XRGB has Japanese wiring layout, not scart.

    Most 100v items commonly imported dissipate US extra voltage as warmth. There might be other less tolerate devices I don't know about.
     
  16. kuze

    kuze Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yeah the power led is red and is the first led from the left, on the front of the xrgb mini. You should see 'NO INPUT' text on your TV if no video input is provided.

    I plug my framemeister into my 120v power outlet and it works without issue. The AC adapter does seem to get hotter than a standard 120v power supply
     
  17. Yakumo

    Yakumo Pillar of the Community *****

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    20,456
    Likes Received:
    992
    Rabid Peanut-Butter, the Framemeister will work with Us power without an adapter or converter. You'll also be able to see the menu screen with no consoles connected, just press the menu button. The default screen colour is also blue so even without any menu showing you should be able to notice the system is on. I sure hope you haven't killed it :(
     
  18. Rabid Peanut-Butter

    Rabid Peanut-Butter <B>Site Supporter 2013</B><BR><B>Site Supporter 20

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmm... I've seen no light ever appear, and the AC adapter isn't warm at all.

    I'm hoping it's just a busted AC adapter, since all I've done is plug it in, and hook it up via HDMI and some composite video cables as a test. Plus, it apparently worked when you switched the language setting, and it was very well packaged. Do you know if they sell replacement AC adapters?
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2013
  19. brainpann

    brainpann <B>Site Supporter 2012</B><BR><B>Site Supporter 20

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hey Rabid Peanut Butter, your not very far from me. If you want to meet up somewhere to try out my Mini's AC adapter, just to see if yours turns on, Id be down for that. A coffee shop with an outlet would suffice.


    BTW, got my Framemeister remote overlay in the mail. It's great!

    IMG_00108.jpg
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2013
  20. kuze

    kuze Peppy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    6
    Nice pic of the controller overlay! I'm a bit tempted to get one as well, but I've mostly memorized the buttons at this point :triumphant:

    Edit: Also, damn my Mega Drive has never looked so good! The Mega Drive definitely shows the most remarkable improvement of any console I've tested so far (MD/SNES/PS1). "MEISTER" mode seems to work just fine in 1080p for me on firmware 1.08 btw!
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2013

Share This Page