NDEV no video without pc host?

Discussion in 'Nintendo Game Development' started by ASSEMbler, Jan 25, 2012.

  1. ASSEMbler

    ASSEMbler Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    18,607
    Likes Received:
    59
    Is ndev like amcddh? No video without pc host command?

    Also notice it has no internal hdd, so I assume it uses host pc
    hdd.

    Very interesting.
     
  2. graphique

    graphique Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah, you have to have it hooked up to a PC via USB (with the elusive drivers installed) or it won't do anything at all.
    Not sure if you really need all 3 USB cables at once or not.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2012
  3. G0dLiKe

    G0dLiKe <B>Site Supporter 2013</B>

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    1
    u g pm assembler
     
  4. superspeed

    superspeed <B>Site Supporter 2012</B>

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX, U.S.
    I also just got one of these units and don't know where to start setting it up. When I turn it on I get no display either. Anyone know where I get the drivers ect. for this?
     
  5. graphique

    graphique Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    2
    It won't display video unless you have it attached via USB to a PC, with the drivers installed. If you look around on the intercomputers you should be able to find a copy of the Wii RVL SDK that has the drivers in it. Good luck, soldier.
     
  6. superspeed

    superspeed <B>Site Supporter 2012</B>

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX, U.S.
    I bought the rest of the equipement that the guy I got my NDEV from which was 7 NDEV's and 13 IS-Nitro-Emulators and the PC's they were ran on. They have the software installed on them along with the drivers. After I get them setup and running is there a way to use regular games on them?
     
  7. graphique

    graphique Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    2
    I dunno, maybe it would be possible, if you ripped the .dol file off of a regular game, and then generated a DLF file from it the same way as the ndrun script does (I don't know exactly how), and then used ODEM to mount that DLF file. This is a total guess though. Try experimenting with the stuff in the NDEV\bin directory (NdevRun etc)

    The real answer is probably: "Don't bother".
     
    G0dLiKe likes this.
  8. superspeed

    superspeed <B>Site Supporter 2012</B>

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX, U.S.
    Ok I will play around with the ds tools and see what I can come up with.
     
  9. superspeed

    superspeed <B>Site Supporter 2012</B>

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX, U.S.
    Well I found a game on one of the towers I got and let me tell you just trying to start the game was a learning process. :p But defenitly worth the effort! These things are so cool and I am getting used to the way it's setup and ran.
     
  10. Headcrab

    Headcrab (BigEvilCorporation)

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    England
    What game? Is it an early build? Would you be willing to share (if it meets the site rules)?
     
  11. superspeed

    superspeed <B>Site Supporter 2012</B>

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX, U.S.
    I have found more 1 game has several different revisions of it. There is also a build of a game that was never finished :O I googled the name of it and came up with nothing. I'm not sure of the sites rules on shareing these so for now I can't share them sorry.
     

Share This Page