More DTL-T10000H questions!!!!!

Discussion in 'Sony Programming and Development' started by PS2Guy, Apr 27, 2012.

  1. PS2Guy

    PS2Guy Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Napier, New Zealand
    So as some of you may know, my TOOL has broken for ages now, and I was just wondering if anyone here may know why the EE chip would die, and is there a way to fix it???

    Every-time I load the OS it won't connect to the PS2 board, but I can load DSIDB sort of, well it gives me the flash rom version and most other things to do with the "I" side of things but not the "E" side.

    I've pulled it apart 6 times now and re-seated all of the boards but I'm still having no joy.
     
  2. DefectX11

    DefectX11 Familiar Face

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The REAL Vancouver
    Overheating? I'm not sure if it's even capable of producing enough heat, but it could be just from heating and cooling cycles that the EE is slipping off of the BGA mount.
    If that's the case, then theres not much hope- you'd need someone who can fix PS3/Xbox 360s the proper way and see if he's willing to attempt to re-mount the chip.

    It could also be some other smaller chip on the board itself. If I'm understanding this correctly, your problem could lay in some other chip rather than the EE- something that would get in the way of the boards connecting.

    I'm giving advice from the extent of my knowledge, so don't 100% rely on it.
     
  3. ASSEMbler

    ASSEMbler Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    18,574
    Likes Received:
    52
    I have a replacement EE board if you would like to buy it.
     
  4. HI_Ricky

    HI_Ricky Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol, why not run hardware test to find out where got shit
    ?
     
  5. l_oliveira

    l_oliveira Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,343
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Brazil
    If you can connect a PC serial port to the EESIO you can see the EE KTTY and then it should give some DECI2 bootup messages.

    It's unlikely the EE chip is dead. More likely the board has RDRAM problem and that prevents the EE from fully starting up. That would explain you being able to only talk to the IOP.
     
  6. PS2Guy

    PS2Guy Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Napier, New Zealand
    How much were you wanting for this??? (It's the big main board aye??)

    Would I have to modify anything to do this??

    Do you know where the RDRAM is on the TOOL??
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012
  7. Keberasky

    Keberasky Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Somewhere in Iowa
    If I remember correctly there is a connector on the main board that connects to the PC card in the tool. It even looks has the same connector as a serial port on the main board.
     
  8. PS2Guy

    PS2Guy Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Napier, New Zealand
    Thanks, I was thinking that it could be that one. Did you know what program I would need to connect it to the computer?? And what operating system I can use??
     
  9. Keberasky

    Keberasky Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Somewhere in Iowa
    I know for sure that hyperterminal in windows will work. Really though it should work with just about any operating system with the right software. I believe the connection settings are to use 9600baud with 8-N-1 for options. It's been a while but there are guides out there for the retail PS2 for doing the same thing. You can also use the guides for connecting a Cisco router using the console cable as reference as there are tons of those guides out there.
     
  10. HI_Ricky

    HI_Ricky Robust Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2012
  11. PS2Guy

    PS2Guy Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Napier, New Zealand
    So that's through the PC side connection aye??
     
  12. Keberasky

    Keberasky Rapidly Rising Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Somewhere in Iowa
    More specifically this is using the tool's web interface. To get to it you must connect an ethernet cable to the PC card and open webbrowser to http://<ip address of tool dev port>. I believe this is documented in the SDK but I'm having trouble locating where it is documented.
     
  13. PS2Guy

    PS2Guy Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Napier, New Zealand
    Yeah I've been in there before, but I don't remember seeing a test function in there. I'm currently setting up my Dev computer again so I can have a look.
     
  14. PS2Guy

    PS2Guy Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Napier, New Zealand
    Finally got a test dump.

    So it's taken me a few days to get my Development Environment back up and running. I've gone and done a test like Hi_Ricky suggested. My screen did nothing like the photo's in his post. My TOOL also did nothing like the pictures either.

    I have attached a zip file with a download of the web page that was left after the test. Maybe someone could tell me if my TOOL is stuffed or not.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. l_oliveira

    l_oliveira Officer at Arms

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,343
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Brazil
    All I can see from the log is:

    SBC (Linux) board has more memory than it's supposed to (not a big deal but grants you a NG on memory test).

    And SBC can't talk to the PS2 side at all. I'd suggest you disassembly the unit and check the backplane board throughly for cracks.
     
  16. PS2Guy

    PS2Guy Enthusiastic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Napier, New Zealand
    I've upgraded the processor and memory on it. It's got a Pentium III 1.0Ghz and 256mb SDRAM.
    I must admit that the backplane is the one thing that I've never really looked at much before. Every other component has had a very good going over more than once.
     

Share This Page